ARENA EVENTING EPWORTH EC (1)ARENA EVENTING EPWORTH EC (1)

Newsflash

**ARENA EVENTING EPWORTH – ALL COMPETITION ON SATURDAY 16TH NOVEMBER ABANDONED**
Sadly, the decision has been made to abandon all Arena Eventing competition at Epworth on Saturday 16th November, due to unprecedented rainfall in the area causing flooding.

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING EPWORTH

Location

Epworth Equestrian Ltd, Scawcett Lane, Doncaster, Epworth, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, DN9 1LQ

BAILEYS

Date

Saturday 16November 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Phone: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

17 October 2019

Entries close

12 November 2019
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 8th November. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100Open £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80 £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90 £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90Open £34.00 £41.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.
Event name: ARENA EVENTING EPWORTH EC (1) Date: Nov 3 2018 Location: Epworth Equestrian Ltd, Doncaster, Epworth, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 2.52
AE AE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 FOREVER IV Miss Lucy Hattersley 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 BUTTERFLY IV Miss Katie Moult 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
3 OAK WOOD BUNNY Miss Lucy Hattersley 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
4 TRELIVER DASHLEY Miss Emma -jo Thorpe 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
5 CLONSHIRE KESTREL Miss Lily Blythe 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
6 BEAU III Miss Ella Armitage 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
7 SIR PERCEVAL MARLEY Miss Tara Snape 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
8 RINGWOOD SASNAKRA Miss Isabella Frost 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
9 KING ALFRED THE GREAT II Miss Katie Moult 0 0 0 6.00 4.80 10.80
10 BRAMDEN LANDMARK OF HOPE II Miss Tara Snape 0 0 0 6.00 8.00 14.00
11 BRAVE AND BLAZING BOY Mrs Katie Woodall 0 0 0 10.00 4.80 14.80
12 VOLATIS TARANIS Miss Ellie Clarke 0 0 0 6.00 10.00 16.00
13 NEW STAR Miss Joanne Earle 0 0 0 6.00 10.80 16.80
14 BEYOND BELIEF II Mrs Alison Garner 0 0 0 0.00 18.80 18.80
15 SI SENORA Miss Laura Hayden 0 0 0 14.00 4.80 18.80
16 TULSA Miss Nadia Illingworth 0 0 0 14.00 5.20 19.20
17 SUZIS THE BOSS Miss Lydia Hopkins-appleyard 0 0 0 14.00 30.00 44.00
18 PLATINIUM VISION Miss Evangeline Gaskell 0 0 0 4.00 75.20 79.20
R BIG JOHN Miss Katy Wright 0 0 0 16.00 R R
E AR HEXAGONS JOHNNY K Miss Nadia Illingworth 0 0 0 16.00 E E AR
Optimum XC Time - 3.09
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 IZEPHYR Miss Katie Moult 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 CALLOW DANNY Miss Hope Mussell 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
3 B SILKTOWN MAGNOLIA Miss Susannah Franks 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
4 CARLINGFORDS O REILLY Mrs Jessica Bluhm 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
5 METAL DEALER Mrs Carolyn Vaughan 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
6 LA CHANCE Miss Maddison Boswell 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
7 CHIDDOCK SKY HIGH Miss Sarah Lambert 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
8 PORTLAND STREET Miss Lucy Robinson 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
9 HAMMER SHAFT Miss Becky Walker 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
10 INVERIN PADDY Miss Isabella Worthington 0 0 0 4.00 3.20 7.20
11 CARRICKATEE ROCKET Miss Stephanie Wright 0 0 0 6.00 4.80 10.80
12 BLUEY II Ms Wendy Deacon 0 0 0 10.00 3.60 13.60
13 DAEDALUS LL Miss Sophie Sadler 0 0 0 0.00 22.00 22.00
W ROMANY PRINCESS Miss Anna Kessel 0 0 W 0.00 0.00 W
W CREAM LAD Miss Lucy Grantham 0 0 W W
W LOTMOLU COUNTRYMAN Miss Sammy-Jo Grantham 0 0 W W
W CHARLEVILLE SILVER WENDY Miss Ruby Hewitt 0 0 W W
E WALTONS LEGACY Miss Megan Bainbridge 0 0 0 0.00 E E
Optimum XC Time - 3.09
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ASHDALE SKYS THE LIMIT Miss Lily Blythe 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 IPW MASTER STROKE Mr Harvey Douglas 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
3 VEKO H Ms Nina Draper 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
4 BIG JOHN Miss Katy Wright 0 0 0 4.00 1.20 5.20
5 SAMTHANS SARISKA Miss Eleanor Clulow 0 0 0 4.00 1.60 5.60
6 CHILLOUT TIME Miss Rebecca Bingham 0 0 0 4.00 1.60 5.60
7 LUNA I Miss Louise Hobson 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
8 METAL DEALER Mrs Carolyn Vaughan 0 0 0 6.00 0.40 6.40
9 WILLOW XIV Miss Niamh Bocock 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
10 BRAVE AND BLAZING BOY Mrs Katie Woodall 0 0 0 6.00 2.80 8.80
11 IQUITOS Miss Sarah Roberts 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
12 PLATINIUM VISION Miss Evangeline Gaskell 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
13 FIRESTONE S Miss Alison Woodcock 0 0 0 6.00 4.80 10.80
14 SI SENORA Miss Laura Hayden 0 0 0 6.00 6.40 12.40
15 KILCOGY DUKE Miss Jessica London 0 0 0 8.00 5.20 13.20
16 BALLY GALWAY Miss Claudia Yorke 0 0 0 4.00 10.80 14.80
17 BROADSTONE LITTLE LORD Miss Izzy Hardy 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
18 WISDOM OF ZORRO Mr Musa Hussain 0 0 0 8.00 10.80 18.80
19 MARCHESI DRAMA QUEEN Miss Eleanor Clulow 0 0 0 0.00 26.00 26.00
20 HILTON Miss Holly Foskett 0 0 0 6.00 24.00 30.00
21 BARTON BLOUNT Ms Wendy Hoggard 0 0 0 14.00 51.60 65.60
R HINCHLIFFES BLAZE Miss Tanya Embleton 0 0 0 8.00 R R
E HORNDENS GALAXY Mrs Cher Coupland 0 0 0 E E
W SUN DUBH Miss Tabitha Baron 0 0 W W
E LOOKWEEP LUNA STAR Miss Isabella Worthington 0 0 0 0.00 E E
W HEJ MACCA Mrs Helen A Hunter 0 0 W W
W DANCING JOKER Miss Freia Carlton-Reditt 0 0 W W
W ROMANY PRINCESS Miss Anna Kessel 0 0 W W
W SHANNONVIEW JOEY Miss Beverley Marren 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Epworth Equestrian Ltd, Scawcett Lane, Doncaster, Epworth, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, DN9 1LQ

Grid reference SE746054


Newsflash

**ARENA EVENTING EPWORTH – ALL COMPETITION ON SATURDAY 16TH NOVEMBER ABANDONED**
Sadly, the decision has been made to abandon all Arena Eventing competition at Epworth on Saturday 16th November, due to unprecedented rainfall in the area causing flooding.
Cancelled

Twitter

Latest News

£500,000 pledged to support equestrian retail stores

Posted on 20th March 2020

Leading businessman David Mitson whose investment company have brands including Gatehouse, Mark Todd Collection and Science Supplements under their umbrella has pledged £500,000 to support equestrian stores struggling due to the Coronavirus outbreak. 

Read the full story
View all news