ARENA EVENTING WELLINGTON (2)ARENA EVENTING WELLINGTON (2)

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING WELLINGTON (2)

Location

Wellington Riding, Hampshire, United Kingdom, RG27 0LJ

Date

Sunday 27January 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Mrs Jane Rudd
Contact Mrs Jane Rudd
Mobile: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

1 December 2018

Entries close

18 January 2019
Mrs Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:  100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 18th January. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

Arena Eventing Rules

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
AE AE80WL Sunday £40.00 £4.30 £44.30 £33.00 £1.00
AE AE90WL Sunday £40.00 £4.30 £44.30 £33.00 £1.00
AE AE100WL Sunday £40.00 £4.30 £44.30 £33.00 £1.00
AE AE80 Sunday £40.00 £4.30 £44.30 £33.00 £1.00 View
AE AE90 Sunday £40.00 £4.30 £44.30 £33.00 £1.00 View
AE AE100 Sunday £40.00 £4.30 £44.30 £33.00 £1.00 View

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.  

Qualifiers and special classes

Along with the top 10% of each level from each venue qualifying for the Championships, the top three from the BE90 and BE100 JAS Championship, taking place at Hartpury College on the 17th February 2018, will also be invited to take part in the Arena Eventing Championships

Times and Timetable

AE AE90

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
1 AUF WIEDERSEHEN Steph Douglas Sun 10:55
2 HISTRONIX Deborah Bateson Sun 10:58
3 MOON DANCER III Susy Escuder
4 GOBINSTOWN LAD Jade Davies Sun 11:01
5 NPS GLIMMER Alisha Coombes Sun 11:04
6 FANDANGO II Charlotte Dix Sun 11:07
7 RI AS CASHEL Mark De'ath Sun 11:10
8 TINKERBELLE III Amy Robinson Sun 12:01
9 HOLLYHATCH HIGHFLYER Katie Ingram Sun 11:13
10 WINE DIAMOND Naomi Harbour Sun 11:16
11 ANDY DUFRAYNE Becky Hetherington Sun 11:19
12 IMPERIAL TANGLE Deborah Burrell Sun 11:22
14 DO YA DINK HE SAW US Milly Assheton Sun 11:25
15 GLASSHOUSE MAN Jane Stancombe Sun 11:28
16 HOSHI Jodie Saunders Sun 11:31
17 QUITE STORMY Mila Cabianca Sun 11:34
18 DAKOTA VII Millie Hindley
19 RI SOTAIRE Erin Marsh Sun 11:37
20 SLIGO MR CRUISE Charley Phillips Sun 11:40
21 TOM BOWLER Emma Leese Sun 11:43
22 FOXFOLLY JOVIAL DARCO Suzanne Homewood Sun 11:46
23 FALMORE ROCKY Alice Robinson
24 THE IRISH ARCHER Natalie Blake Sun 11:49
25 EQUATION Stephanie Read Sun 11:52
26 LADY JESSICKA Julie Middleton-Reid Sun 11:55
27 NOBLE SUPERMAN Elizabeth Barratt Sun 11:58
30 EVANS DUKE Merryn Polley Sun 12:04
31 TOUGH CUSTOMER Lisa Clarke-Spence Sun 12:17
32 LADY MAY IV Laura Durkan Sun 12:20
34 CONTESSA III Heidi Ford Sun 12:23
35 BECKHAM II Claire Lewis Sun 12:26
36 GRANTSTOWN BRIGADE Helen Myles Sun 12:29
37 CAILIN II Amanda Bernard Sun 12:32
39 NICE AS PIE David Myles Sun 12:35
40 CURRAGH WARRIOR James Gilbert Sun 12:38
42 LAINE PYE Millie Wakeham Sun 12:44
44 CESAR ROMEO Victoria Ross Sun 12:47
46 CRUNCHIE III Ella Bollon Sun 12:53
47 JUBILEE STAR III Ella Palmer Sun 12:56
49 WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND II Jesse Poyntz-wright Sun 12:59
50 ARD RACKET Deborah Bateson Sun 13:02
51 BILLY EVITA Rachel Pferdekamper Sun 13:05
52 SQUIRE OF CRANSTOUN Heidi Ford Sun 13:08
54 MASTER WICKHAM Claire Lewis Sun 13:11
55 OLYMPIC GOLD TOUCH Pip Frankish Sun 13:14
57 JUST LOOKING Anna Pestell Sun 13:20
58 RHYTHM N BLUES II Giorgio Nardilli
59 THE GREY FELLOW Matthew Perry Sun 13:23
60 GLEN I Jessica Long Sun 13:26
2001 BAILE NA CROISE Emma Pine
2002 REHY REVELATION Eleanor Hope
2003 BRIDGEHOUSESTUD RIVER WILD Gini Hope
2007 BALTHASAR II Emma Dawson
2009 MONTES NIGHTINGALE Martha Thomas
2010 THE UNIT Oscar Gritz
2011 BALLYBANE SHADOW Rebecca Norris

AE AE100

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
62 ARD RACKET Deborah Bateson Sun 13:53
63 BALLYCREEN POINTOUSCHKA Laura Durkan Sun 13:56
64 DESERT FOX III Lisa Clarke-Spence Sun 13:59
65 BILLY CRUNCH Rachel Pferdekamper Sun 14:02
66 WHOS YOUR ONE Jesse Poyntz-wright Sun 14:05
67 CRUNCHIE III Ella Bollon Sun 14:08
68 JUBILEE STAR III Ella Palmer Sun 14:11
69 LADY CAVENDISH Alix Palmer
70 OLYMPIC GOLD TOUCH Pip Frankish Sun 14:14
71 GET READY FREDDY Lucy Turner Sun 14:17
72 JUST LOOKING Anna Pestell Sun 14:20
73 TORBOY ABBEY Poppy Wallis
74 THE GREY FELLOW Matthew Perry Sun 14:23
75 MOUNT OF OLIVES Giorgio Nardilli
75 COR DE CYRKON Eleanor Hope Sun 14:26
76 BRAVEHEART VIII Samantha Stockley Sun 14:29
77 MY CROSSTOWNTANNER Nieve Baker Sun 14:32
79 FAIRY WAND Hannah Ingham
79 KANNAMBA Louise Barbour Sun 14:35
80 LISSAVORRA DOC Franki Jarvis Sun 14:38
82 CURIOUS LADY Anna Saunders Sun 14:54
84 ENZO III Eileen Beach Sun 14:57
85 BEECH RAVELL Emelye Kenyon-brown Sun 15:00
86 THE MASTERS REBEL Esme Powell Sun 15:03
87 KNOCKEEVAN LAD Lucie Wells Sun 15:06
88 O FON REBECCA Glea Laanisto
89 WILD FIRE Davie James Sun 15:09
90 PROFESSOR SPROUT Alison Burns Sun 15:12
91 DONT BE A CHARLIE Katie Grove Sun 15:15
92 LVS JACKPOT Daisy Smith Sun 15:18
94 IMPY DIAMOND Charlotte Harrison-gates Sun 15:21
95 CREEVAGH SAM Marcin Mankowski Sun 15:24
96 CLOONELARA SUMMERTIME Philippa Hendry Sun 15:27
98 VARO TWO CHIPS Emilie Lyons Sun 15:33
100 FIRESTONE B Megan Weedon Sun 15:39
2025 CESAR ROMEO Victoria Ross
2026 THE UNIT Oscar Gritz
2028 SNORKMAIDEN Kate Prendergast
2030 BLEANNAGLOOSANIMO Tasha Smith
2031 DUGATTI Louise Kaiser
2032 ELANO Elizabeth Jones

AE AE80

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
951 CRACKER MAC Jane Jackson Sun 08:30
952 GLENLO VALLEY MIRAH Sofia Carvosso Sun 08:33
954 MASTER ZAKAROO Jo White Sun 08:37
955 INDIGO HERO Sara Gallagher Sun 08:40
956 CONMACNE MARA FYNN Sarah Lloyd Sun 08:44
957 AILLE MAXIMUS Louise Drinkwater Sun 08:47
959 KID KOUTURE Charlotte Baker Sun 08:51
960 PAULDARYS AYANDA Kathy Loweth Sun 08:54
961 APPLEWITCH AVALON Gemma Bruce Sun 08:58
962 KRISTOFF Ali Phillips Sun 09:01
964 HARTHILL BRIDGET Jennifer Jaques Sun 09:05
969 COBIE Bonita Tapp Sun 09:15
970 DAKOTA VII Millie Hindley Sun 09:19
971 MOON DANCER III Susy Escuder Sun 09:22
972 SILVER NEMESIS Deborah Burrell Sun 09:36
974 NPS GLIMMER Alisha Coombes Sun 09:39
976 RI AS CASHEL Mark De'ath Sun 09:46
977 FANDANGO II Charlotte Dix Sun 09:50
979 WINE DIAMOND Naomi Harbour Sun 09:53
980 HOLLYHATCH HIGHFLYER Katie Ingram Sun 09:57
981 GOBINSTOWN LAD Jade Davies Sun 10:00
982 AUF WIEDERSEHEN Steph Douglas Sun 10:04
983 TINKERBELLE III Amy Robinson Sun 09:12
984 HISTRONIX Deborah Bateson Sun 10:07
985 FREDDIE FLY Laura Durkan Sun 10:11
986 PENHILL DUN TO PRETTY Ellie Beatty Sun 10:14
987 CHINA DREAM Lisa Clarke-Spence Sun 10:18
988 COLOR FORCE Alix Palmer Sun 10:21
Event name: ARENA EVENTING WELLINGTON (2) Date: Jan 28 2018 Location: Wellington Riding, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 2.24
AE AE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JARHETTS GOLD Miss Eve Trainor 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 PHA MAI BLUE Miss Nicola Strong 0 0 0 4.00 0.80 4.80
11 RACE AND STATUS Mr Charlie Knapp 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
12 DEE JAYS SOLDIER BOY Miss Lucy Makinson 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
13 LEANORTH ROYAL PRINCETON Mr Greg Harris 0 0 0 4.00 4.40 8.40
14 TIPTOE ELDORADO SUNSET Mrs Lynn Mead 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
15 BISCUIT MAN Mrs Jenny Cox 0 0 0 10.00 1.60 11.60
16 FLYING DUTCHMAN Miss Hani Milstein 0 0 0 4.00 13.60 17.60
17 EL NINO V Miss Emily Callard 0 0 0 0.00 25.20 25.20
18 SNORKMAIDEN Miss Kate Prendergast 0 0 0 0.00 26.40 26.40
2 GET READY FREDDY Mrs Lucy Turner 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
3 ONE DAY Miss Natasha Smailes 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
4 CLUAIN CAOIN MIRAH Miss Megan Day 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
5 DELHURENS UPSEY DAISY Miss Alisha Coombes 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
6 CHANTILLY ROYALE II Miss Alice Bibby 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
7 CHANTILLY IMPERIAL Miss Alice Bibby 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
8 TOUCH OF FROST IV Mrs Eleanor Peek 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
9 WHITEHILL BOY Mrs Stephanie Read 0 0 0 4.00 0.80 4.80
E AR KILLBUNNY SILVER Mrs Nicole D Biggs 0 0 0 0.00 E E AR
E R3 ARLEQUIN DU MAINE Miss Sarah Marshall 0 0 0 0.00 E E R3
E R3 CANDYMEN 2 Miss Alina Gudat 0 0 0 12.00 E E R3
E R3 SANDY PARK Miss Anna Holmes 0 0 0 12.00 E E R3
E R3 KAZAN Miss Eleanor Sparkes 0 0 0 4.00 E E R3
HC BOYNE VALLEY FIONN Miss Kitty Marlow 0 0 0 8.00 0.00 HC
HC PHOENIX BELLISIMO Miss Alice Hall 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 HC
HC VOCAL KILLINGHURST Miss Chloe Peterson 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 HC
HC MANOR MAYHEM Miss Rachel Harris 0 0 0 4.00 6.80 HC
R MOSTYN II Miss Katie Timberlake 0 0 0 4.00 R R
R TALLULAH VIII Mrs Rachel Muller 0 0 0 0.00 R R
W SPANCHILL BLUE VIEW Miss Heather Reay 0 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 2.32
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BECKHAM II Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 PIGBUSH TRICKY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 0 0.00 8.00 8.00
11 AUF WIEDERSEHEN Miss Steph Douglas 0 0 0 0.00 8.00 8.00
12 KEC A LOT OF DIAMONDS Miss Lauren Harris 0 0 0 6.00 2.00 8.00
13 KILPATRICK CASSIUS Miss Kate Prendergast 0 0 0 10.00 0.40 10.40
14 O'REILLY Mrs. Amy Dale 0 0 0 4.00 7.60 11.60
15 EQUATION Mrs Stephanie Read 0 0 0 6.00 5.60 11.60
16 HISTRONIX Miss Deborah Bateson 0 0 0 8.00 7.20 15.20
17 FYNE ROSE Miss Tara Kay 0 0 0 10.00 5.20 15.20
18 FURYBAILEYSPIRIT Miss Holly Skinner 0 0 0 0.00 32.40 32.40
19 BUCKLEBURY BELLE Ms Sheena Mackay 0 0 0 8.00 45.60 53.60
2 MAX XVIII Miss Deborah Bateson 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
3 FRONERTHIG BENDIGEIDFRAN Miss Bethany Cole 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
4 DONALD III Mrs Susan Buxton 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
5 JUST LOOKING Mrs Anna Pestell 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
6 GOBINSTOWN LAD Miss Jade Davies 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
7 CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE XII Miss Bethany Cole 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
8 BOBBLE FOX HUNTER Miss Tara Kay 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
9 ABSOLUT PICKLE Miss Eleanor Smith 0 0 0 0.00 4.80 4.80
E AR MASTER ZAKAROO Mrs Jo White 0 0 0 E E AR
E OT SHIRWELL MOUNTAIN DREAM Ms Amanda Grierson 0 0 0 4.00 E E OT
E R3 KEAMORE DARCO Miss Katharine Davis 0 0 0 0.00 E E R3
E R3 WIZZARD LANGLEY Miss Katy Perry 0 0 0 E E R3
E R3 AMBER X Mrs Joanne Ridgley 0 0 E E R3
E U2 DAKOTA VII Miss Millie Hindley 0 0 0 20.00 E E U2
R KID KOUTURE Miss Charlotte Baker 0 0 0 R R
Optimum XC Time - 2.40
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 THE IRISH ARCHER Miss Natalie Blake 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 RACE AND STATUS Mr Charlie Knapp 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
11 EL NINO V Miss Emily Callard 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
12 ANDY DUFRAYNE Miss Becky Hetherington 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
13 ELMHURST RAFFLES Mr Kieran Mcdonald 0 0 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
14 SNORKMAIDEN Miss Kate Prendergast 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
15 CREEVAGH SAM Dr Marcin Mankowski 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
16 MAX XVIII Miss Deborah Bateson 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
17 PICKLES II Miss Kitty Marlow 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
18 BALLINAGORE DIAMOND IMP Miss Emily Bowen 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
19 AFTERGLOW POPSICLE Mrs Elizabeth Child 0 0 0 6.00 2.00 8.00
2 SHROUGHAN THIEF Miss Harriet Smailes 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
20 CRUNCHIE III Miss Ella Bollon 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
21 TULLIBARDS BROCCADONETHING Miss Islay Riddick 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
22 APOLLO III Miss Helena Bonwitt 0 0 0 4.00 4.80 8.80
23 FOREIGN PROSPECT Miss Milly Assheton 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
24 CARIEL MORE BOY Miss Emma Balcombe 0 0 0 0.00 12.00 12.00
25 ROSBERG Mrs Mary-jane Gale 0 0 0 4.00 8.00 12.00
26 FOXBOROUGH BOBBY DAZZLER Miss Natasha Ryan 0 0 0 14.00 6.00 20.00
27 GET READY FREDDY Mrs Lucy Turner 0 0 0 0.00 22.00 22.00
28 DONALD III Mrs Susan Buxton 0 0 0 0.00 29.20 29.20
29 DARTANIAN III Mrs Sarah Hopkins 0 0 0 4.00 25.20 29.20
3 DOOF THE CELTIC PRINCE Miss Ellie Toms 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
30 GOBINSTOWN LAD Miss Jade Davies 0 0 0 4.00 29.60 33.60
31 SMART APPROACH Miss Sophie Peck 0 0 0 0.00 35.60 35.60
32 MOSTYN II Miss Katie Timberlake 0 0 0 6.00 30.00 36.00
33 KILLBUNNY SILVER Mrs Nicole D Biggs 0 0 0 6.00 30.00 36.00
34 KAZAN Miss Eleanor Sparkes 0 0 0 14.00 22.40 36.40
35 THE SANDPIPER II Miss Sarah Orme 0 0 0 14.00 22.80 36.80
36 AUBURN DUN Miss Flo Carter 0 0 0 6.00 31.20 37.20
37 ABSOLUT PICKLE Miss Eleanor Smith 0 0 0 14.00 33.60 47.60
38 JUST LOOKING Mrs Anna Pestell 0 0 0 6.00 95.00 101.00
4 LADY JESSICKA Mrs Julie Middleton-Reid 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
5 ONE DAY Miss Natasha Smailes 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
6 BECKHAM II Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
7 HALCYON HIGH JINKS Miss Lydia Clarkson 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
8 WHITEHILL BOY Mrs Stephanie Read 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
9 BOBBLE FOX HUNTER Miss Tara Kay 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
E INSHALLESS Miss Katharine Davis 0 0 0 E E
E AR CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE XII Miss Bethany Cole 0 0 0 0.00 E E AR
E AR SLIGO DOT COM Miss Phoebe Murray 0 0 0 0.00 E E AR
W SPANCHILL BLUE VIEW Miss Heather Reay 0 0 0 W W
W SUNNY GIRL II Miss Charis Howard 0 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Wellington Riding, Hampshire, United Kingdom, RG27 0LJ

Grid reference SU716622


Times Available

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news