BADMINTON INTERNATIONALBADMINTON INTERNATIONAL

Official partners MARS Equestrian and Science Supplements

BADMINTON INTERNATIONAL

Location

BADMINTON, Badminton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL9 1DF

By kind permission of His Grace the Duke of Beaufort

Date

Thursday 7 to Sunday 10 May 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Mrs. Jane Tuckwell
Contact Mrs. Jane Tuckwell
Phone: +44 (0) 1454 218272

Event schedule

Entries close

19 March 2020
Mrs. Jane Tuckwell

Event Director

Badminton, Gloucestershire, GL9 1DF

Contact Details

Entries Information

Qualificatons
CCI 5*. See Rules for Official Events 2020 and additional qualifications in the schedule. 

Schedules and Entry Forms
View schedule and enter via our website www.badminton-horse.co.uk or apply to the Badminton Horse Trials Office, Badminton, Glos GL9 1DF (Please enclose a large SAE). Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No 681 722 819.

 

Special Notices

Mitsubishi Motors Cup Please visit www.mitsubishimotorscup.badminton-horse.co.uk for further details. 

Ticket Applications
Book on - www.badminton-horse.co.uk or apply to the Box Office, Badminton Horse Trials Office, Badminton, Glos GL9 1DF (please enclose a 9"x4" stamped addressed envelope). Telephone enquiries: +44 (0) 1454 218375 (Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm). 

Entrance Policy
BE Official and Organisers car passes and BE membership cards do not give admission to the event. Eligible Officials and Organisers will as usual be notified that they are able to apply for separate passes. 

Accommodation and Catering

For details on accommodation please look at our website: www.badminton-horse.co.uk 

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
CCI-L 5* Saturday CCI5* B (2020) £384.88 £54.84 £439.72 £12.00 £0.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

*To include VAT. No VAT on Abandonment Premium or Anti Doping Fee. Anti Doping fee, £21.00 to be included. Total Payable £460.72

Qualifiers and special classes

DUBARRY BURGHLEY YOUNG EVENT HORSE CLASS - Wednesday 01 May. View schedule and further details via our website - www.badminton-horse.co.uk

Event name: BADMINTON INTERNATIONAL Date: May 1-5 2019 Location: BADMINTON, Badminton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 11.45
CCI-L 5* - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 VANIR KAMIRA Miss Piggy French 180 0 26 0.00 0.80 26.80
2 BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 170 0 21.1 5.60 0.40 27.10
3 COOLEY LANDS Mr Christopher Burton 160 0 28.1 0.00 0.00 28.10
4 GRAF LIBERTY Mr Christopher Burton 150 0 27.7 6.00 0.00 33.70
5 SWALLOW SPRINGS Mr Andrew Nicholson 140 0 27.8 8.00 0.00 35.80
6 CILLNABRADDEN EVO Mr Oliver Townend 130 0 19.7 4.00 12.40 36.10
7 BILLY THE RED Ms Kristina Cook 120 0 28.1 0.00 12.40 40.50
8 IVAR GOODEN Miss Imogen Murray 110 0 39.6 0.00 1.60 41.20
9 LITTLE FIRE Mr William Fox-Pitt 100 0 29.2 0.40 11.60 41.20
10 RINGWOOD SKY BOY Mr Tim Price 90 0 30.1 13.20 0.00 43.30
11 TOLEDO DE KERSER Mr Tom McEwen 90 0 24.7 0.00 19.80 44.50
12 EURO PRINCE Clare Abbott 0 0 31.4 4.40 10.80 46.60
13 ORATORIO II Mr William Fox-Pitt 90 0 34 4.00 8.80 46.80
14 NOVEMBER NIGHT Ciaran Glynn 0 0 39.7 1.20 6.00 46.90
15 LASSBAN DIAMOND LIFT Mr Bill Levett 90 0 31.9 8.00 8.00 47.90
16 MAJAS HOPE Mrs Pippa Funnell 90 0 31 0.40 18.40 49.80
17 DUNLOUGH STRIKER Michael Ryan 90 0 36.7 0.00 13.60 50.30
18 MGH BINGO BOY Miss Nicky Hill 90 0 35 4.40 13.20 52.60
19 CLEVELAND Mr Jesse Campbell 90 0 31.4 12.00 11.60 55.00
20 ARCTIC SOUL Miss Gemma Tattersall 90 0 39.7 4.00 12.80 56.50
21 BULANA Mrs Nicola Wilson 65 0 34.3 12.00 10.40 56.70
22 GOLDEN MIDNIGHT Malin Josefsson 0 0 42.4 0.00 14.80 57.20
23 QUEFIRA DE L'ORMEAU Arianna Schivo 0 0 36.1 0.00 21.60 57.70
24 WIELOCH'S UTAH SUN Louise Romeike 0 0 32.1 0.00 25.60 57.70
25 COOLEY RAMIRO Mr Wills Oakden 65 0 33.7 0.00 25.20 58.90
26 TACOMA DHORSET Mr Kazuma Tomoto 65 0 32.1 12.00 15.20 59.30
27 SARAH D'ARGOUGES Sebastien Cavaillon 0 0 34 4.00 21.60 59.60
28 WONT WAIT Clara Loiseau 0 0 38.1 8.00 13.60 59.70
29 COLANI SUNRISE Kai Rueder 0 0 30.1 4.40 25.60 60.10
30 CHARLES RR Miss Alicia Hawker 65 0 39.9 12.80 8.80 61.50
31 CALL ME MAGGIE MAY Miss Izzy Taylor 65 0 31 12.00 18.80 61.80
32 BRADELEY LAW Mr Michael Owen 65 0 48.5 8.00 6.80 63.30
33 TALENT Mr James Sommerville 65 0 35.7 6.80 24.80 67.30
34 ARTISTIEK Miss Millie Dumas 65 0 27.3 5.20 34.80 67.30
35 CARPA DU BUISSON Z Mr Tom Jackson 65 0 39 4.80 23.60 67.40
36 POSSIBLE MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 65 0 33.9 8.40 25.60 67.90
37 HARELAW WIZARD Mr Ben Hobday 65 0 39.1 12.40 18.40 69.90
38 CONTINUITY Mr David Britnell 65 0 34 12.80 25.20 72.00
39 STAR NOUVEAU Miss Ginny Thompson 65 0 38.3 34.40 0.00 72.70
40 HALLTOWN HARLEY Miss Georgie Spence 65 0 35.3 0.00 39.60 74.90
41 LIBERTY AND GLORY Mr Tom D Crisp 0 0 38.9 4.00 33.40 76.30
42 RUBIS DE PRERE Pietro Sandei 0 0 30.6 13.60 33.60 77.80
43 FELDALE MOUSE Miss Isabel English 0 0 34.5 4.40 42.80 81.70
44 WALDO III Mrs Emma Hyslop-Webb 0 0 39.3 4.80 38.80 82.90
45 BALLADEER MILLER MAN Louise Harwood 0 0 44.4 15.20 23.60 83.20
46 KELECYN PIRATE Mr Toshiyuki Tanaka 0 0 38.7 12.00 38.80 89.50
47 THE LION Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 39.8 12.00 38.00 89.80
48 CAMEMBERT Emily Philp 0 0 31.5 12.00 47.20 90.70
49 PENNLANDS DOUGLAS Mrs Emma Hyslop-Webb 0 0 34 8.80 48.40 91.20
50 COLLIEN P 2 Mr Will Furlong 0 0 30.2 16.80 54.20 101.20
51 HANLEEN CROWN JEWELS Miss Ellen Cameron 0 0 45.2 4.80 53.20 103.20
52 CARRYON BOBBY BOY Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 39.4 25.60 41.60 106.60
53 CAPTAIN JACK Savannah Fulton 0 0 51.5 21.60 43.20 116.30
54 PROUD COURAGE Mr Nicholas Lucey 0 0 40.4 9.20 70.00 119.60
55 SIMPLY CLOVER Miss Hazel Towers 0 0 43 9.20 72.80 125.00
56 HD BRONZE Mr Harry Mutch 0 0 35.6 18.40 88.80 142.80
E UR VENDREDI BIATS Mrs Kitty King 0 0 27.2 E E E UR
W AWAY CRUISING Mr Harry Meade 0 0 35.1 W W W
R BANGO Mr Tim Price 0 0 37.6 R R R
W MR BASS Miss Laura Collett 0 0 27.6 W 17.20 W
R BILLY LIFFY Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 31.3 R R R
W MR CHUNKY Mr Padraig Mccarthy 0 0 31.2 W 14.20 W
W MAGENNIS Jim Newsam 0 0 41.1 W 23.20 W
R FERNHILL FORTITUDE Miss Jenny Caras 0 0 36.9 R R R
R ALFIES CLOVER Mr Richard P Jones 0 0 35.7 R R R
R SPRINGPOWER Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 29.2 R R R
R COOLYS LUXURY Mr Tom D Crisp 0 0 34.2 R R R
E UR DARGUN Miss Emily King 0 0 31.6 E E E UR
R KING EIDER Miss Louisa Milne Home 0 0 36.6 R R R
R NZB CAMPINO Mark Todd 0 0 30.6 R R R
R RUMOUR HAS IT N.O.P Merel Blom 0 0 40.2 R R R
E R3 TEMPLAR JUSTICE Miss Katie Preston 0 0 36.9 E E E R3
R REVE DU ROUET Sarah Bullimore 0 0 32.9 R R R
R STAR WITNESS Ms Kristina Cook 0 0 40 R R R
R SPORTSFIELD OTHELLO Mr Joseph Murphy 0 0 38.4 R R R
R DRUMBILLA METRO Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 34 R R R
E HF CHARLTON DOWN RIVERDANCE Miss Becky Woolven 0 0 40.6 E E E HF
W ZAGREB Mr Alexander Bragg 0 0 31.7 W W W
R BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 0 0 26.5 R R R
R TAHINA DES ISLES Camille Lejeune 0 0 34.5 R R R

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

BADMINTON, Badminton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL9 1DF

Grid reference ST803826


Attractions

Badminton International

In the two days prior to the CCI5*-L, the Mitsubishi Motors Badminton Horse Trials plays host to the amateur competition, the Mitsubishi Motors Cup. The Vibrant Mitsubishi Motors cup brings together qualified riders from around the country to contest the overall British Eventing Championship held at BE90 and BE100 level.

Alongside the eventing action there is an extensive shopping village to enjoy, a World of Food and Wine, lakeside social area and much more. Spectators can also enjoy the Burghley Young Event Horse class and rider Q&A area.
Schedule Available

Latest News

£500,000 pledged to support equestrian retail stores

Posted on 20th March 2020

Leading businessman David Mitson whose investment company have brands including Gatehouse, Mark Todd Collection and Science Supplements under their umbrella has pledged £500,000 to support equestrian stores struggling due to the Coronavirus outbreak. 

Read the full story
View all news