BLENHEIM PALACE INTERNATIONALBLENHEIM PALACE INTERNATIONAL

Sponsored by SsangYong Motor UK Ltd

SSANGYONG BLENHEIM PALACE

Location

BLENHEIM PALACE, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX20 1PS

By kind permission of The Duke and Duchess of Marlborough

Date

Thursday 19 to Sunday 22 September 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Ms Mandy Hervieu
Contact Ms Mandy Hervieu
Phone: 01993 813335

Event Secretary - Shelley Bacon
Contact Shelley Bacon
Phone: 01993 813335

Entries Secretary - Mrs Josie Brettell
Contact Mrs Josie Brettell
Phone: 01993 813335
Mobile: 07812 586988

Event schedule

Entries open

8 August 2019

Entries close

2 September 2019

Ballot date

22 August 2019
Ms Mandy Hervieu

Event Director

Contact Details
Shelley Bacon

Event Secretary

Woodstock, Oxfordshire, OX20 1PS

Contact Details
Mrs Josie Brettell

Entries Secretary

Horse Trials Office, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, OX20 1PS

Contact Details
Evans Jumps

Course Builder

David Evans

Course Designer

Di Boddy

SJ Course Designer

Event name: SSANGYONG BLENHEIM PALACE Date: Sep 13-16 2018 Location: BLENHEIM PALACE, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 10.22
CCI *** - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CAROLYN Miss Bella Innes Ker 110 24.4 4.00 0.00 28.40
10 KOKO POPPING CANDY Ms Amanda Ross 0 0 29.4 4.00 0.00 33.40
11 HAMILTON 24 Josefa Sommer 0 29.7 0.00 4.80 34.50
12 DIRECT TULLYORAN CRUISE Miss Izzy Taylor 40 34.8 0.00 0.00 34.80
13 JOSERA'S ENTERTAIN YOU Jorg Kurbel 0 33 0.00 2.40 35.40
14 MISTER MACCONDY Mrs Polly Stockton 40 30.5 4.00 3.20 37.70
15 COSMOS BABY Mr Giovanni Ugolotti 40 34.7 0.00 3.20 37.90
16 COOLEY RAMIRO Mr Wills Oakden 40 32.4 4.00 2.00 38.40
17 HASTY IMP Mr Francis Whittington 40 34.6 4.00 0.00 38.60
18 COLORADO BLUE Mr Austin O'Connor 40 35.6 4.00 0.00 39.60
19 ULISES Mr Oliver Townend 40 0 28 12.00 0.00 40.00
2 ORATORIO II Mr William Fox-Pitt 100 28.7 0.00 0.00 28.70
20 TZINGA D'AUZAY Mathieu Lemoine 0 31.7 12.00 0.00 43.70
21 MR SNEEZY Mr James Avery 40 38.1 0.00 5.60 43.70
22 NGONG HILLS Miss Harriet Wright 40 34.2 8.00 1.60 43.80
23 ESI PHEONIX Mr Angus Smales 40 34.7 4.00 5.60 44.30
24 TROPIC D'HEAUVILLE Mathieu Lemoine 0 35.8 0.00 9.20 45.00
25 HD BRONZE Mr Harry Mutch 40 35.7 5.00 4.40 45.10
26 RSH CONTEND OR Miss Felicity Collins 40 0 35.9 0.00 10.00 45.90
27 DHI BABETTE K Miss Becky Woolven 25 0 37 9.00 0.00 46.00
28 MGH BINGO BOY Miss Nicky Hill 25 0 40.5 4.00 1.60 46.10
29 XAVIER Mr Gubby Leech 25 0 34.2 12.00 0.00 46.20
3 ZAGREB Mr Alexander Bragg 90 29.6 0.00 0.00 29.60
30 STONEDGE Miss Susie Berry 25 0 36.4 4.00 6.00 46.40
31 CONTINUITY Mr David Britnell 25 0 32 13.00 2.00 47.00
32 EVENTO Mr Francis Whittington 25 0 43.6 5.00 0.00 48.60
33 WATTS BURN Miss Nicky Roncoroni 25 0 32.6 10.00 6.00 48.60
34 GOLDSMITHS IMBER Mr Arthur Chabert 25 0 39.9 8.00 1.60 49.50
35 FERNHILL NOW OR NEVER Miss Kate Honey 25 0 38.7 14.00 0.00 52.70
36 SAMBO III Miss Alice Dunsdon 25 0 32.1 12.00 9.20 53.30
37 BEAT IT Mr Constantin Van Rijckevorsel 25 0 34.8 0.00 20.00 54.80
38 SKIES THE LIMIT III Miss Jodie Seddon 25 0 44.7 0.00 12.00 56.70
39 DHI PAPARAZZI Mr Matthew Wright 25 0 32.4 7.00 17.60 57.00
4 IRON IV Mrs Selina Milnes 80 30.2 0.00 0.00 30.20
40 SIMPLY SIMON II Mrs Etti Dale 25 0 36.8 4.00 18.80 59.60
41 DASJ Miss Althea Bleekman 25 0 35.3 2.00 23.60 60.90
42 OXMOUNTAIN CRUZ Mr Douglas Edward 25 0 36 15.00 10.00 61.00
43 PRIDE OF TREDSTEP Mr Aidan Keogh 25 0 33.7 13.00 14.80 61.50
44 RUDY VALENTINO Mr James Stocker 25 0 41.4 5.00 15.20 61.60
45 ASK THE BOSS Miss Jessica McKie 25 0 37.2 10.00 20.40 67.60
46 TACTIC Nicolai Aldinger 40 0 35.7 16.00 16.00 67.70
47 DICK O MALLEY Miss Eliza Stoddart 25 0 39.2 0.00 29.60 68.80
48 V.I.P VINNIE Mr Will Rawlin 25 0 29.3 3.00 36.80 69.10
49 WESTMUR QUALITY Mrs Eilidh-jane Costelloe 25 0 42.7 14.00 12.80 69.50
5 VENDREDI BIATS Mrs Kitty King 70 29.6 1.00 0.00 30.60
50 BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 25 0 31 3.00 35.60 69.60
51 COOL CHICA Mr Andrew James 25 0 35.6 13.00 22.40 71.00
52 PROUD COURAGE Mr Nicholas Lucey 0 0 37.7 4.00 31.20 72.90
53 BLACK INK Mr Adam Trew 0 0 43.6 14.00 16.40 74.00
54 RLE LIMBO KAISER Miss Rosa Onslow 0 0 34.5 18.00 23.60 76.10
55 JUST AMAZING III Miss Felicity Collins 0 0 38.4 0.00 39.60 78.00
56 UNDALGO DE WINDSOR Miss Ginny Howe 0 0 43.8 20.00 14.80 78.60
57 COUMROE CALVA Miss Clare Lewis 0 0 38 13.00 29.20 80.20
58 MY MAN MICKIE Miss Michelle Williamson 0 0 44.7 16.00 21.20 81.90
59 PRIORSPARK OPPOSITION FREE Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 32.6 12.00 40.40 85.00
6 MGH GRAFTON STREET Mrs Pippa Funnell 60 26.7 4.00 0.00 30.70
60 BORIS VII Miss Rhian Smith 0 0 37.9 22.00 26.00 85.90
61 BRONZE DANDYLION Miss Indiana Limpus 0 0 40.5 25.00 21.20 86.70
62 MIND ME Mr Johan Lundin 0 0 36.2 21.00 30.40 87.60
63 CUPIDO III Miss Emily Philp 0 0 33.5 14.00 42.00 89.50
64 PENNLANDS DOUGLAS Mrs Emma Hyslop-Webb 0 0 33.7 21.00 38.80 93.50
65 FOREIGN ENCOUNTER Miss Nicola Rooke 0 0 43.6 36.00 19.60 99.20
66 ROHAN DU MANEIX Miss Aurelie Riedweg 0 0 30.6 7.00 61.60 99.20
67 RUBIX KUBE Ms Sarah Dowley 0 0 37.3 30.00 34.00 101.30
68 OBOS COLOMBUS Mr Matthew Wright 0 0 36.9 20.00 48.00 104.90
69 BIARRITZ II Miss Camilla Kruger 0 0 31.2 28.00 47.20 106.40
7 CAMEMBERT Miss Emily Philp 50 30.8 0.00 0.00 30.80
70 SHADOW PUPPET Mrs Emma Hobday 0 0 41 4.00 68.00 113.00
71 TEMPO DE KERGANE Quentin Faucher 0 0 33.9 12.00 80.00 125.90
72 THE MILKY BAR KID Miss Pippa Dixon 0 0 45.8 15.00 85.20 146.00
8 DOLLEY WHISPER Miss Franky Reid-Warrilow 40 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
9 BARRICHELLO Mr Alexander Bragg 40 30.9 2.00 0.00 32.90
E VESUBIO Edouard Chauvet 0 0 45.9 E 0.00 E
E AR GOLDEN FOREVER Mr Toby Pigott 0 0 44.1 E E E AR
E AR CRAMBAMBOLI Mr Anthony Clark 0 0 39.8 E E E AR
E AR GRANDSLAM Miss Danielle Dunn 0 0 45 E E E AR
E HF KANANASKIS Mr Richard Coney 0 0 28.7 E E E HF
E UR SUNNY III Mr Simon Ashworth 0 0 35.6 E E E UR
E UR COOLEY ZEST Mr Will Furlong 0 0 35.8 E 4.40 E UR
E UR DUNGANSTOWN FLEUR Miss Sarah Holmes 0 0 32.6 E E E UR
E UR TRESOKE Miss Samantha Hobbs 0 0 35.1 E E E UR
E UR LYRICAL II Miss Grace Taylor 0 0 37 E E E UR
E UR GREDINGTON MAILTHYME Mr Arthur Duffort 0 0 38.7 E E E UR
E UR SOLITAIR JUSTICE Miss Jodie Amos 0 0 33.1 E E E UR
E UR ULTRAMAILLE Clara Loiseau 0 0 34.3 E E E UR
R MS INDEPENDANT Mr Richard Long 0 0 37 R R R
R SUMMON UP THE BLOOD Mr Carlos Parro 0 0 33.6 R R R
R CEYLOR L A N Mrs Kitty King 0 0 27 R R R
R HIRONDELLE DE FRIBOIS B Miss Aimee Penny 0 0 41.2 R R R
R KILPATRICK KNIGHT Mr Austin O'Connor 0 0 33.1 R R R
R PARC DIAMOND LUX Mrs Serena Mcgregor 0 0 41.4 R R R
W DUNBOG GYPSY ROSE Miss Morven Pringle 0 0 34.9 W 26.00 W
W POLO STRIKER Miss Sarah Pickard 0 0 41.2 W W W
W BALLADEER DURBAN HILLS Mrs. Sarah Way 0 0 34.7 W W W
W CELTIC CONNECTION IV Mrs Sarah Olivier 0 0 44.5 W W W
W JOHNNY CASH II Mr Johan Lundin 0 0 35.8 W 2.40 W
W ROMANY PIPER Mrs Nana Dalton 0 0 36.5 W W W
W WALDO III Mrs Emma Hyslop-Webb 0 0 47.7 W W W
W CALL ME DASSETT Mrs Kate Rocher-Smith 0 0 42.3 W 10.00 W
W IN A PICCLE Miss Maddy Taylor 0 0 40 W 70.80 W
W NEWELL Nicolai Aldinger 0 0 30.2 W 10.80 W
Optimum XC Time - 6.47
CIC ***8/9YO - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LONDON 52 Miss Laura Collett 32 27.5 0.00 0.40 27.90
10 CLASS AFFAIR Mrs Zara Tindall 8 0 32.1 0.00 4.80 36.90
11 SHADOW EVERGREEN Miss Laura Ritchie-bland 8 35.4 0.00 2.00 37.40
12 SHADOW MAN II Mr Ben Hobday 8 28.1 8.00 1.60 37.70
13 CHARLY VAN TER HEIDEN Miss Mollie Summerland 8 31.8 6.00 0.80 38.60
14 DIRECT CASSINO Miss Izzy Taylor 8 30.6 4.00 4.00 38.60
15 MONTE CLASSICO Miss Katherine Coleman 8 29.2 0.00 9.60 38.80
16 SRS KAN DO Miss Kylie Roddy 8 32.5 0.00 8.40 40.90
17 FABIAN II Miss Millie Dumas 8 29.2 8.00 4.00 41.20
18 SHANACLOUGH CONTADORA Kenki Sato 0 37.2 0.00 5.20 42.40
19 ROCKETMAN GD Mr Harry Horgan 8 33.4 0.00 10.00 43.40
2 SPRINGPOWER Miss Izzy Taylor 29 29.5 0.00 0.00 29.50
20 CRUISE ON INNY Miss Ginny Howe 5 29.5 0.00 14.80 44.30
21 BALLINTESKIN COOPER S Mrs Daisy Berkeley 0 0 29.4 4.00 11.20 44.60
22 GOLD NUGGET Mr Andrew Downes 0 0 38.5 4.00 2.40 44.90
23 PICASSO V Mr Adam Harvey 5 33.5 0.00 12.00 45.50
24 AISPRIT DE LA LOGE Mr Gireg Le Coz 0 0 31.5 5.00 10.00 46.50
25 NEWMARKET PROSPECT Mr Tom Jackson 0 0 32.4 4.00 10.80 47.20
26 ELLFIELD VOYAGER Mr Alexander Whewall 5 43.3 0.00 5.20 48.50
27 ENDURO A DALRIADA Mr Ben Way 0 0 36.5 8.00 5.60 50.10
28 EL MUNDO Mr Michael Winter 0 0 36.7 3.00 10.80 50.50
29 FALLULAH Miss Emily Philp 0 0 34.1 16.00 1.20 51.30
3 DACAPO Miss Laura Collett 26 27.2 0.00 3.20 30.40
30 REDWOOD CLOVER Mr Max Gordon 0 0 36.6 4.00 11.20 51.80
31 FANTA BOY Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 31.4 8.00 12.40 51.80
32 NATIVE SPIRIT Mr James L Robinson 5 34.6 0.00 18.00 52.60
33 KILTAR OBOS Mr John-paul Sheffield 0 0 39.4 4.00 10.80 54.20
34 HIGHLY DELIGHTED Miss Emily Parker 0 0 38 8.00 8.80 54.80
35 MERMUS R DIAMONDS Mr Richard Coney 0 0 38.3 4.00 14.80 57.10
36 WILLEM VAN WUP Miss Laura Schroter 0 0 27.1 8.00 22.00 57.10
37 ROCQUAINE BAY Mr Andrew Downes 0 0 38.1 4.00 15.20 57.30
38 FISION M Miss Lauren Innes 0 0 43.8 4.00 10.40 58.20
39 THE RUTMAN Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 36.9 8.00 13.60 58.50
4 KILBALLYBOY BOB Mr Richard P Jones 23 31.7 0.00 0.40 32.10
40 SHANNONDALE VINTAGE Miss Imogen Murray 0 0 38.1 4.00 17.20 59.30
41 ROYALE BEACH Mr Ben McClumpha 0 0 37.4 4.00 18.00 59.40
42 MR FAHRENHEIT III Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 42 8.00 9.60 59.60
43 BALLBREAKER SD Mr Wills Oakden 5 36.6 0.00 23.60 60.20
44 MY SQUIRE DE REVE Miss Franky Reid-Warrilow 0 0 34.7 8.00 17.60 60.30
45 CONSEQUENT PIA Z Mr Geoffroy De Jamblinne 0 0 31.5 9.00 20.80 61.30
46 FERRO POINT Mr David Doel 0 0 38.7 16.00 6.80 61.50
47 FINE FLEUR Miss Nici Wilson 0 0 43.5 4.00 14.00 61.50
48 LEGACY Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 39.8 8.00 14.40 62.20
49 TRENDY CAPTAIN CLOVER Miss Ginny Howe 0 0 34.3 8.00 20.00 62.30
5 SUPER CILLIOUS Miss Vittoria Panizzon 20 29.2 1.00 2.00 32.20
50 FRANKFORT II Mr Harry Horgan 0 0 40.2 12.00 12.40 64.60
51 VOLCAN DU BARQUET Miss Lydia Hannon 0 0 36.4 4.00 24.40 64.80
52 A BEST FRIEND Jorg Kurbel 0 0 36.8 8.00 23.60 68.40
53 SHANNONDALE ZITA Miss Ellie Kay 0 0 41.6 15.00 12.80 69.40
54 TOTAL BELIEF Miss Coral Keen 0 0 34.6 0.00 36.00 70.60
55 API DES NOUES Miss Aurelie Riedweg 0 0 35.1 21.00 18.80 74.90
56 COOLEY TIMEPIECE Mrs Katherine Hague 0 0 41.8 4.00 31.60 77.40
57 SHANNONDALE PERCY Mr Alexander Bragg 0 0 26.4 8.00 43.60 78.00
58 EPICA Miss Caroline Harris 0 0 37.3 4.00 36.80 78.10
59 RINGWOOD LB Miss Susie Berry 0 0 37.1 12.00 29.60 78.70
6 VITALI Mr James Avery 17 24.2 6.00 2.40 32.60
60 EXELLENT R Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 34.8 4.00 41.60 80.40
61 DRUMAKNOCKAN EASTER CHARM Louise Nicholson 0 0 43.7 4.00 40.40 88.10
62 ENZO G Peter Sterkens 0 0 33.5 12.00 47.80 93.30
63 VERSATILE DES ROIS Mr Richard Long 0 0 33.6 22.00 40.80 96.40
64 SHANNONDALE COCO Miss Zoe Wilkinson 0 0 42.6 8.00 46.80 97.40
65 MGH CRUISARDO STREET Mrs Annette Higgins 0 0 38.9 0.00 60.00 98.90
66 CHATEAU D YQUEM Z Mrs Charlotte Armstrong 0 0 44.3 13.00 67.20 124.50
7 MAYBACH Mrs Pippa Funnell 14 27.7 0.00 5.20 32.90
8 WSF CARTHAGO Mrs Fiona Kashel 12 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
9 MOONLIGHT DANCE S Miss Willa Newton 10 29.6 4.00 0.00 33.60
E VOLTAGE DE LA NOUEE Mrs Logan Duffort 0 0 40.4 E E E
E AR GREY FINNSKY Miss Alexandra Farrar-fry 0 0 36.4 12.00 E E AR
E AR DUKE OF CHAMPION Mr Giovanni Ugolotti 0 0 37.5 12.00 E E AR
E HF PEAKY BLINDER Mr Tim Rusbridge 0 0 40.7 12.00 E E HF
R CARNEYHAUGH QUANTUM Mr Alberto Giugni 0 0 R R R R
W KILCOLTRIM MERMIST Miss Sara Bowe 0 0 33.6 4.00 W W
W RENAISSANCE MAN Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 37.1 26.00 W W
W OBOS IMPRESSIVE Mrs Tanya Buckingham-lloyd 0 0 53.9 14.00 W W
W SEAVAGHAN ASH Mr Declan Cullen 0 0 35.2 16.00 W W
W DUNGES DON PERIGNON Mr David Doel 0 0 W W W W
W THE KINCOOLEY CEILI Mrs Sammi Birch 0 0 W W W W
W CAESARS GOLD Miss Lydia Hannon 0 0 32.2 23.00 W W
W DSL THE PROFESSOR Miss Elizabeth Hayden 0 0 W W W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

BLENHEIM PALACE, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX20 1PS

Grid reference SP445165


Schedule in Preparation

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news