HOUGHALL (2)HOUGHALL (2)

HOUGHALL ONE DAY EVENT (2)

Location

East Durham & Houghall Community College, Houghall, Durham, United Kingdom, DH3 1SG

(By kind permission of the Principal and Governors of East Durham and Houghall Community College)

Date

Sunday 5October 2003

Event schedule

Entries open

31 August 2003

Ballot date

14 September 2003 12:00 noon

Ballot period

10

Late entry surcharge

21 September 2003

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
N £66.28 £9.44 £75.72 £0.00 £10.00
PN £55.00 £7.84 £62.84 £0.00 £10.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Prices in the Class Table are excluding VAT. VAT will be added when making your entry if applicable

Event name: HOUGHALL ONE DAY EVENT (2) Date: Oct 5 2003 Location: East Durham & Houghall Community College, Houghall, Durham, United Kingdom
N - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 THE JUNGLE BOY Miss Gail Smith 6 0 36.2 0.00 0.00 36.20
2 V J JESTER Mr Andrew Fielder 5 0 34.8 0.00 2.40 37.20
3 URBAN LEGEND Miss Nina Barbour 4 0 31.9 4.00 2.00 37.90
4 GAMERACUS Mrs Caroline Powell 3 0 36.7 0.00 1.60 38.30
5 NEEDS DIPLOMACY Mr John Thornton 2 0 34.3 0.00 4.40 38.70
6 DOWN THE ROAD Miss Jo Luton 1 0 39.1 0.00 0.00 39.10
7 EASTER RISING II Mrs Caroline Powell 1 0 33.8 4.00 2.40 40.20
8 PATCH ADAMS Miss Janine Kemp 1 0 33.8 4.00 2.80 40.60
9 CRACKENTHORPE LADY J Miss Clare Chappelhow 0 0 40 0.00 3.60 43.60
10 TOBIAS TOO Mr John R Tilley 1 0 28.1 4.00 12.40 44.50
11 ANACONDA Miss Jenny Cowan 1 0 40 0.00 7.20 47.20
12 SWEET NOTHINGS Miss Gillian Bassett 0 0 37.1 4.00 6.40 47.50
13 RESKUE LINE Miss Sarah Raw 0 0 38.1 8.00 2.40 48.50
14 DISCUS Miss Penny Slinger 1 0 38.6 0.00 12.40 51.00
15 MASTER FREEMAN Miss Cara Shardlow 0 0 37.6 4.00 9.60 51.20
16 POLWARTH FRANKIE Miss Jenny A Close 1 0 35.2 0.00 16.00 51.20
17 HATTIE BROWN Miss Patricia A Muir 0 0 35.7 4.00 12.80 52.50
18 THE MANEATER Miss Alice Jane Thorpe 0 0 36.7 8.00 8.00 52.70
19 KELTIC INSPIRATION Miss Kim Carrick 1 0 34.3 0.00 18.80 53.10
20 GOLDBOROUGH Miss Rebecca Magleave 1 0 35.2 0.00 18.00 53.20
21 AURORA BAY Miss Bridget A Lambert 0 0 44.3 4.00 6.80 55.10
22 RENDEZVOUS BAY Miss Rebecca Holloran 0 0 39.1 4.00 13.60 56.70
23 MR FABULOUS Mr Tim Pearson 0 0 29.5 8.00 22.40 59.90
24 KING FLY Mrs Sarah Horner-Harker 0 0 41.4 4.00 16.40 61.80
25 BRAMHOPE RISING STAR Miss Rachel Westwood 0 0 42.4 4.00 15.60 62.00
26 STRAWBERRY FOOL Miss Penny Lawn 0 0 44.3 12.00 12.80 69.10
27 LOUGHNATOUSA ROSE Mrs Karen Gaines 0 0 42.9 4.00 24.00 70.90
28 SMUGGLERS WOOD Mr Michael Gee 0 0 47.1 3.00 22.40 72.50
29 REDCAP Mr Raymond Daniel Parkes 0 0 36.2 8.00 34.80 79.00
30 PRIMITIVE FAERIE TALE Miss Julie Robinson 0 0 35.7 4.00 42.00 81.70
31 COVE SPRINGS Mrs Trisha Heaps 0 0 46.7 12.00 37.60 96.30
32 ANGELICA III Mrs Jane Blades 0 0 43.8 16.00 36.80 96.60
33 QUEENS MACH 3 Mrs Una McLean 0 0 39.1 8.00 53.60 100.70
34 CELTIC LAURUS Miss Susan Chappelhow 0 0 39.1 4.00 120.40 163.50
HC STRINGERS Miss Katie Watson 0 0 35.7 0.00 27.60 HC
E R4 GEORGIA II Ms Sally Ginley 0 0 41.4 6.00 E R4
HC PITCH BLACK Miss Jenna Mason 0 0 41 0.00 E HC
R MARSINAH Miss Katherine Wycks 0 0 49.1 4.00 R
E R4 NARROW ESCAPE Mr David Barraclough 0 0 37.1 8.00 E R4
R CHATTERBOX VI Miss Laura Bentley 0 0 39.1 4.00 R
W SUPER SONIC II Mr Jamie Atkinson 0 0 33.3 8.00 W
HC CASTAWAY'S CHANCE Mr Marshall D Hargreaves 0 0 32.4 12.00 E HC
N - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CRACKENTHORPE JAMBOREE Miss Clare Chappelhow 6 0 32.9 0.00 0.00 32.90
2 SMART ENOUGH Mrs Karen Dixon 5 0 30 0.00 4.00 34.00
3 MR RED RADISH Miss Victoria Pye 4 0 34.8 0.00 1.20 36.00
4 CUT A DASH Mrs Sue Cliff 3 0 29.1 4.00 4.00 37.10
5 ANOTHER MCQUADE Miss Rachael Lupton 2 0 38.6 0.00 0.00 38.60
6 QUIETLY CONFIDENT Miss Katherine Wycks 1 0 39.1 0.00 0.00 39.10
7 LEADER S Mr David Wadge 1 0 34.3 0.00 5.20 39.50
8 LEVEL 49 Miss Pippa Hahn 1 0 35.7 4.00 1.60 41.30
9 MCRORY Mrs Sally Robinson 1 0 30 0.00 11.60 41.60
10 BIRCHWOOD BELLE Mrs Jannet Bowness 1 0 42.9 0.00 0.00 42.90
11 AXMINSTER Miss Julia Furness 0 0 38.6 4.00 0.40 43.00
12 TICKN TIMA Miss Lisa Turnbull 1 0 35.2 0.00 8.40 43.60
13 MARKHAM O'SULLIVAN Mrs Victoria H G Hayton 1 0 30 0.00 13.60 43.60
14 BAYDALE VELVET Miss Sam Magennis 0 0 39.1 0.00 6.40 45.50
15 NOTORIOUS II Miss Julia Hardy 1 0 33.8 0.00 12.00 45.80
16 NINETY NINE Miss Emma Stewart 0 0 36.7 8.00 2.80 47.50
17 FOR FUN Miss Nina Barbour 0 0 40 4.00 4.00 48.00
18 ALEXIS Mrs Anne Bondi 0 0 39.5 4.00 6.40 49.90
19 SIMPLY CAFFREY Miss Hazel Towers 0 0 40.5 8.00 1.60 50.10
20 STEPHEN'S PRIDE Miss Julie Robinson 1 0 38.1 0.00 12.00 50.10
21 CALL THE SHOTS Mrs Helen L Bell 0 0 33.8 4.00 12.80 50.60
22 A SLICE 'N' A HALF Miss Claire Garlick 0 0 41.4 4.00 6.00 51.40
23 HOLLOW ARCTIC VISION Miss Julie Robinson 1 0 36.7 0.00 15.60 52.30
24 BENEDICT Dr David K Bondi 0 0 34.3 4.00 16.00 54.30
25 ANAN MARA Miss Helen Archbold 0 0 44.3 4.00 11.60 59.90
26 RUMBLE IN A JUNGLE Miss Nicola Newall 1 0 41.9 0.00 19.20 61.10
27 STANLEY BROWN Miss Patricia A Muir 0 0 41.9 4.00 16.40 62.30
28 REMEMBER ME IV Mr John Hill 0 0 33.3 4.00 25.20 62.50
29 MAC MACDONALD Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 33.3 0.00 35.20 68.50
30 TOUCH OF CLASS VI Miss Katy Shipley 0 0 42.9 8.00 20.00 70.90
31 UP 'N' RISING Miss Catherine Appleby 1 0 41.4 0.00 31.60 73.00
32 ITS MY PLEASURE Miss Anna-Marie Wood 0 0 40.5 12.00 22.40 74.90
33 HINDLEY CAMARGUE Mrs Tracey Kibler 0 0 37.1 4.00 41.60 82.70
34 SERENADE OF DIAMONDS Miss Louise Johnson 0 0 45.2 4.00 42.40 91.60
35 MILLANDER Miss Clare Richardson 0 0 43.8 4.00 102.40 150.20
36 NIGHT FEVER Miss Amy Dixon 0 0 46.7 4.00 157.80 208.50
R CAPTAIN SINBAD II Mr Trevor Gamble 0 0 40.5 16.00 R
R BLACUP CONUNDRUM Mr Stephen Place 0 0 41 8.00 R
W I'M IRISH TOO Mrs Tricia Bracegirdle 0 0 41.9 12.00 W
E MISS FLEXIBILITY Mr Neville Rhys 0 0 46.2 E
R PENNY LANE II Mr Eric Waggott 0 0 42.4 R
HC MICKEY FINN VI Miss Janine Kemp 0 0 38.6 0.00 24.40 HC
PN - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ROSIE III Mrs Madeleine Johnson 0 0 26.5 0.00 0.00 26.50
2 PEACE MAN Miss Sophie Deliss 0 0 27.5 0.00 0.00 27.50
3 EARL OF MONTROSE Mrs Victoria Wood 0 0 29 4.00 0.00 33.00
4 CAPTAIN FINCH Mrs Helen Rhys 0 0 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
5 POUCETTE Mrs Caroline Stanley 0 0 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
6 GLENWOOD SOFTEE Mr Thomas Daniel Milner 0 0 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
7 BLUE BROOK Miss Rachael Lupton 0 0 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
8 FAR AFIELD Mr John Hill 0 0 32.5 4.00 0.00 36.50
9 B V FLYING HIGH Miss Lucy Hawley 0 0 36.5 0.00 0.00 36.50
10 BADGERS RETURN Mrs Judith Anne Moss 0 0 33 4.00 0.00 37.00
11 TOOZAN TAK Miss Jennifer Garbutt 0 0 38 0.00 0.00 38.00
12 BALLYRYAN Miss Jo Luton 0 0 38 0.00 0.00 38.00
13 ZEUS III Ms Jacqueline McKay 0 0 40 0.00 0.00 40.00
14 ARCTIC QUE Miss Katie Watson 0 0 33 8.00 0.00 41.00
15 DREAM ON II Mrs Helen L Bell 0 0 37.5 4.00 0.00 41.50
16 ORINOCO'S LUCKY STRIKE Miss Katie Stephenson 0 0 37.5 4.00 0.00 41.50
17 LOLA Mr Craig Anderson 0 0 38 4.00 0.00 42.00
18 LITTLE GEM Miss Roma Parry 0 0 43 0.00 0.00 43.00
19 BRAVE CONTRACT Miss Laura Britton 0 0 35 8.00 0.00 43.00
20 MORNING BLUE II Miss Leigh Maria Thomas 0 0 43.5 0.00 0.00 43.50
21 RUSHWOOD MAYFAIR Miss Ceri Hughes 0 0 43.5 0.00 0.00 43.50
22 WHITTON MAC Miss Megan Runciman 0 0 44.5 0.00 0.00 44.50
23 BLACUP NVQ Mr Stephen Place 0 0 44.5 0.00 0.00 44.50
24 SPACED OUT SPIDER Mrs Eleanor S Mercer 0 0 40 0.00 6.40 46.40
25 NEWTONS FIRST LAW Miss Emma Cox 0 0 27.5 23.00 2.80 53.30
26 LADY IN RED II Miss Vicky Owen 0 0 36 0.00 27.20 63.20
27 GRANTON KIMBLEWICK Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 30.5 0.00 60.00 90.50
HC CORRYCHARCLE Miss Isabel Mackay 0 0 34.5 0.00 67.60 HC
HC BALHAGARTY ALPHA Miss Hannah Brownlie 0 0 33 0.00 0.00 HC
HC BIG BROTHER II Mr Gary Ritchie-Bland 0 0 46 0.00 40.00 HC
PN - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ITS ABOUT TIME Miss Claire Pinkney 0 0 30 0.00 0.00 30.00
2 THE OTHER MAN Mrs Fiona Michaelides 0 0 30.5 0.00 0.00 30.50
3 SOPPS TOBY Miss Lucy Hawley 0 0 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
4 FOXHOLME FOXTROT Mr Eric Waggott 0 0 35.5 0.00 0.00 35.50
5 AWAY WITH THE FAERIES III Miss Julie Robinson 0 0 35.5 0.00 0.00 35.50
6 TWIN PEAKS Mr John Hill 0 0 36 0.00 0.00 36.00
7 CORRIBEG Miss Jennifer Tweddall 0 0 37.5 0.00 0.00 37.50
8 QUINN'S TOUCH Miss Sarah Pooley 0 0 39.5 0.00 0.00 39.50
9 BOUZY Miss Jo Luton 0 0 39.5 0.00 0.00 39.50
10 LINEN MOUSE Miss Morag Neill 0 0 41 0.00 0.00 41.00
11 BUZZ LTE YEAR IV Miss Kathy Boothman 0 0 41 0.00 0.00 41.00
12 CAMEOS CHARM Ms Sally Herron 0 0 41 0.00 0.00 41.00
13 BEDROCK Miss Charlotte Bateson 0 0 37 0.00 6.00 43.00
14 BALLINTIME Mr John Guy 0 0 35.5 8.00 0.00 43.50
15 WILDERNESS Miss Emily Willoughby 0 0 36 8.00 0.00 44.00
16 IRISH DEW Mrs Susan Reynolds 0 0 44 0.00 0.00 44.00
17 BOYSIE Mr Andrew Crow 0 0 44.5 0.00 0.00 44.50
18 SIMPLY SPENCER Miss Anne Kilburn 0 0 41 4.00 0.00 45.00
19 THE DARKSIDE Ms Elizabeth Lavender 0 0 45 0.00 0.00 45.00
20 HANDSOME IS II Miss Carly Stephenson 0 0 40.5 0.00 4.80 45.30
21 MILLBROOK CHARLIE Mr Ben Griffiths 0 0 45.5 0.00 0.00 45.50
22 MISS MOLLY MUFFET Miss Tori Evans 0 0 42.5 0.00 3.20 45.70
23 NO REGRETS Mr David Parker 0 0 39.5 8.00 0.00 47.50
24 GOVENORS PROMISE Mr Ian Hammond 0 0 44 4.00 0.00 48.00
25 HALLMARK DIVIDEND Miss Colette Healey 0 0 44 4.00 0.00 48.00
26 NASTRAVA Ms Michelle Clough 0 0 38.5 0.00 21.00 59.50
27 LOWMOOR HEATHER Miss Stephanie Firth 0 0 38 4.00 89.20 131.20
28 STATE COUTURE Mr Peter Laidlaw 0 0 33.5 0.00 97.80 131.30
E IN CAHOOTS Miss Julia Lamb 0 0 36 E
PN - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LINTON Mr P Robin Donaldson 0 0 39 0.00 0.00 39.00
2 SURPRISE ME SILK Mr Ian Hammond 0 0 40 4.00 0.00 44.00
3 FLEETWATER OVATIONS Mr John Thornton 0 0 44 0.00 0.00 44.00
4 STATE APPROVAL Miss Zoe Davidson 0 0 41 4.00 0.00 45.00
5 HIGHLAND MAGIC Miss Rebecca Pye 0 0 45 0.00 0.00 45.00
6 THE TWEENIE Miss Carly Stephenson 0 0 42 4.00 0.00 46.00
7 ARTAVA Mrs Louise Mitchell 0 0 46 0.00 0.00 46.00
8 MEACHAM'S STAR Miss Sally Peacock 0 0 46.5 0.00 0.00 46.50
9 SOLITAIRE DEMO Ms Helen Scott 0 0 46.5 0.00 0.00 46.50
10 SCOTTS GREY Miss Laura Jane Thomas 0 0 42.5 4.00 0.00 46.50
11 THE WIZARD OF CORNSAY Mr Angus Smales 0 0 43 4.00 0.00 47.00
12 CALLY Miss Melanie Kempson 0 0 48.5 0.00 0.00 48.50
13 MIDSUMMER INTRIGUE Miss Kate Morgan 0 0 40 9.00 0.00 49.00
14 LUCKY DAISY MAY Miss Emma Atkinson 0 0 41.5 8.00 0.00 49.50
15 HIGH SPRINGS BENJAMIN Miss Rachel Metcalfe 0 0 36 0.00 14.00 50.00
16 GOLDEN OSCAR Miss Penny Slinger 0 0 50 0.00 0.40 50.40
17 PADDY MAGUIRE Mr Eric Waggott 0 0 49.5 4.00 0.00 53.50
18 TEASEL Miss Emma Haigh 0 0 44.5 5.00 5.20 54.70
19 TODBURN TERROIST Mr Jamie Atkinson 0 0 54 13.00 0.00 67.00
20 INTRIGUE Mrs Sarah Brownlie 0 0 52.5 0.00 20.00 72.50
21 SPIFFING Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 42 4.00 43.60 89.60
22 GEMSBROOK Miss Melissa Chapman 0 0 56 4.00 39.20 99.20
23 MYSTICAL II Miss Jennifer Baldwin 0 0 46.5 12.00 86.40 144.90
R GENERAL JACK II Miss Jill Blackshaw 0 0 40.5 0.00 R
E FORGET ME NOT FRANKIE Ms Lynn Foley 0 0 52 4.00 E
NS KESTER Mrs Christine Rogers 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 NS
E HOLME ALONE Mr Michael Gee 0 0 42 0.00 E
HC AD LIB Miss Katherine H Jacques 0 0 50.5 18.00 0.00 HC
PN - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MIDNIGHT WONDER Mr David Barraclough 0 0 23.5 0.00 0.00 23.50
2 PLAY IT COOL Mr John Thornton 0 0 29 0.00 0.00 29.00
3 SILVER SONG Mr Craig Anderson 0 0 29.5 0.00 0.00 29.50
4 THE DANCING MAN Miss Jenny A Close 0 0 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
5 FRIENDLY GHOST Miss Rachel Westwood 0 0 32 0.00 0.00 32.00
6 STATE FOXTROT Miss Emma L Smithson 0 0 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
7 RIBSTON ROCKET Miss Catherine Wensley 0 0 35.5 0.00 0.00 35.50
8 CULMORE TRAVELLOR Miss Sally Shield 0 0 36.5 0.00 0.00 36.50
9 PADDY POWER Mrs Helen L Bell 0 0 38 0.00 0.00 38.00
10 ROCKINGHAM Miss Chloe Burns 0 0 39 0.00 0.00 39.00
11 DETO Mr Oliver Rowe 0 0 40 0.00 0.00 40.00
12 INDIAN LEAP Miss Lexi Mackinnon 0 0 40.5 0.00 0.00 40.50
13 MAXIMUS B Mrs Nicola Eyles 0 0 41 0.00 0.00 41.00
14 JENEVA Mrs Carolyn J Cunningham 0 0 37.5 4.00 0.00 41.50
15 SYLVESTER Miss Jennifer Butler 0 0 43 0.00 0.00 43.00
16 NEE BOTHER Miss Anna-Marie Wood 0 0 44.5 0.00 0.00 44.50
17 BRILLIANT INTERVENTION Miss Tracey McRae 0 0 38 4.00 3.20 45.20
18 HYDE PARK II Miss Melissa Seckington 0 0 42 4.00 0.00 46.00
19 MISS MORTON Miss Laura Martison 0 0 46.5 0.00 1.60 48.10
20 IVORY COAST Mr Matthew Hayton 0 0 47 4.00 4.80 55.80
21 JUST POPPET Ms Alys Ferguson 0 0 33.5 0.00 24.80 58.30
22 UPTONS WHO Ms Rachel Taylor 0 0 26 12.00 24.00 62.00
23 MOZIELAW Miss Morag Neill 0 0 52.5 12.00 0.00 64.50
24 HES A BOY Mr Gary Watson 0 0 56 43.00 0.00 99.00
25 SOLWAY STORM Mr Peter Laidlaw 0 0 39 4.00 58.80 101.80
26 MY LAST RUPEE Mr Sam Lord 0 0 55 38.00 34.80 127.80
27 ALL A BLUR Miss Natalie Edwards 0 0 29 0.00 103.60 132.60
28 KINGS WAGER Mrs Kathryn Woolgar 0 0 38.5 0.00 158.40 196.90
R MOONSHADOW II Mr Alan Haigh 0 0 54 0.00 R
R TH SANDWATH Miss Sally Williamson 0 0 46 8.00 R TH
E R4 SANCERRE ROYALE Mr Michael Gee 0 0 34 4.00 E R4

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

East Durham & Houghall Community College, Houghall, Durham, United Kingdom, DH3 1SG

Grid reference NZ281410


Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

Changes to British Eventing Training & Education

Posted on 29th June 2020

As British Eventing continues to review all areas of the business, and financial management remaining a key focus for the long-term future of the organisation, we wanted to update you on some key changes to the BE Training & Education (T&E) offering.

 

Read the full story
View all news