SCOTSBURNSCOTSBURN

Newsflash

Testing for bug fix for tonights release. to see if this newsflash appears at the top of my mobile screen

SHAHID JUMP TRAINING OUTLINE TIMETABLE

Location

Scotsburn, Invergordon, Kildary, Ross-shire, United Kingdom, IV18 0PE

Date

Thursday 25 to Thursday 25 July 2019

Course description

The course consists of a wide variety of high quality, inviting fences both permanent and portable with alternatives at all of the more challenging fences. The BE80 & BE90 classes provide an excellent introduction to eventing and the BE100 and Novice courses provide a solid and confidence building mid-season run. 

For those who have not been to Scotsburn before, the dressage is held on flat permanent pasture. The SJ takes place in a fenced arena at the heart of the event surrounded by the secretary's tent and trade stands and is the centrepiece of the day. The highlight of the XC is a 100 yard flooded causeway canal complete with lock gates to jump for the BE90, BE100 and Novice but that open for the BE80 to gallop through obstacle free. At Scotsburn our aim is to provide a high standard eventing venue in the north of Scotland to suit all levels of experience, everyone is welcome!

Event schedule

Entries open

28 February 2019

Entries close

15 July 2019

Ballot period

July

Entries Information

Please make cheques payable to {Scotsburn Horse Trials Association}. Please enclose separate 22cm x 11cm (DL size) SELF SEAL SAE for each horse. INTERNET entries will be accepted on www.bdwp.co.uk.
ENTRY AMENDMENTS by 18.00 Tuesday 23rd May by telephoning 07900 456060.
REFUND POLICY: 100%refund will be given before ballot date. 50% refund will be given from ballot date up until late entry surcharge date unless they can be replaced when a full refund less a £12 admin fee will be given - see Rule 4.11.
STARTING TIMES are available on 25th May on website www.bdwp.co.uk and also by telephoning 01862 842300.

Stabling

Stabling is available on site and locally at £30 per night. On site stabling at Scotsburn is only available in steel gated pens with straw bedding but limited shaving beds are available off site. Please specify stabling requirements on your stabling form and also indicate if you have a large HGV horse lorry on the stabling form as this will assist sensible stabling allocation and parking. Stabling forms and payment for stabling should be sent to the Stabling Co-ordinator, Mrs Hilarie Russell, Mounteagle Farm, Fearn, Tain, Ross-shire, IV20 1RP. Please make cheques payable to the Scotsburn Horse Trials Association. Allocation will be by phone or email prior to Event. Competitors wishing to stable at Coillemore Equestrian Centre must contact Coillemore direct to arrange their stabling. Those wishing to stable at Coillemore should send stabling forms and payment direct to Coillemore Equestrian Centre, Coillemore, Invergordon, IV18 0PG. Coillemore have limited availability and charge £35 per stable. Payment should be made to "Coillemore". Contact can be made by Mobile 07834 721004 or e-mail elaine@coillemore.com.  In the event of cancellation unfortunately stabling cannot be refunded. 

Special Notices

In case of ABANDONMENT please phone 01862 842300/07774 833721 
ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES/MOTORCYCLES will not be permitted.
DOGS must be kept on short leads at all times.  Extended leads are not permitted. 
DRY PARKING facilities are available. CLASSES - If there are not enough BE100 Open entries, the section will be topped up with BE100 entries. ENTRANCE POLICY - Each car displaying a current BE membership card or Organisers and Officials car pass will be admitted including all occupants.

Accommodation and Catering

Hot and cold food available on site. Accommodation list is available from the Organiser - please send SAE or email to request list from richard@rwdurham.co.uk.

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
BE90 Thursday £1.00 £0.00

Classes and fees

Following last year’s drop in total entries from 188 to 139, the future viability of the event has been discussed between the organiser and our main sponsor. As a result of these discussions Global Energy have generously offered an extra £2000 in prize money to encourage a bigger entry in the N and BE100 classes( which had dropped from 70 entries to 44).  BE have agreed to allow SHTA to offer Upper Limit prize money, with special prizes for First, Second and Third this coming year for Novice and BE100 classes to try and secure the future sustainability of the UK’s most northerly event.


BE 80 (T) CLASS - Open to all riders, young and old. Young riders must be in the year of their 12th birthday to compete. Competitors wishing to compete in the BE80(T) who are not members of British Eventing, are required to apply to BE for a special Training Ticket to compete. For details on how to obtain this and enter this class, please refer to the BE website.
We are also running Pony Club classes at BE80(T) and BE90 level strictly for Pony Club members. Please mark on entry form if eligible for this class.

Qualifiers and special classes

BE80(T) Regional Final
BE80(T) and BE90 Pony Club Classes.
The Belhaven Scottish BE90 Championships Qualifier.
The Central Carpets Scottish BE100 Championships Qualifier.
The Gourmet Group British Eventing Scottish & Northern Novice Championship Qualifier.

Prizes

£2000 prize pot to be distrubeted between the Novice and BE100 sections Prizes listed as follows, dependent on sections:
Novice PRIZE MONEY: First Prize £500, Second Prize £250 and Third Prize £125 and thereafter Upper limit.
BE100 PRIZE MONEY  First Prize  £250, Second Prize £125 and Third Prize £75  and thereafter Upper limit.
BE90, BE90PC, BE80(T) & BE80(T)PC: Prizes in kind.

Event name: SCOTSBURN Date: May 26 2018 Location: Scotsburn, Invergordon, Kildary, Ross-shire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 4.43
BE100 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ROCKWOOD BEAU Miss Rosanagh Davison 0 16 25.8 0.00 0.00 25.80
10 ULTRA SPECIAL Miss Julia Craig 0 0 33.3 4.00 69.20 106.50
2 RATHORAN SILVER Miss Katie Scott 0 14 26.3 4.00 2.40 32.70
3 MARICONN Miss Hannah Aitken 0 12 27.8 4.00 2.00 33.80
4 TWILIGHT A Z Miss Zoe MacLennan 0 2 38.3 0.00 1.60 39.90
5 SAILLES LAD Miss Rachael Cross 0 2 32 0.00 9.20 41.20
6 A KIND OF MAGIC Miss Eloise Plant 0 0 42.3 4.00 5.20 51.50
7 LADY DAISY III Miss Vicki Cursiter 0 0 36.5 20.00 2.00 58.50
8 FARRA II Miss Laura Patterson 0 0 48.3 0.00 38.80 87.10
9 WATERMARK Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 29.5 8.00 61.20 98.70
E R3 BLUE BAYOU Miss Zoe MacLennan 0 0 44.8 4.00 E E R3
E UR LSS CAPRI Miss Michelle Chalmers 0 0 41.5 4.00 E E UR
Optimum XC Time - 4.43
BE100 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LENAMORE ECHO FORT Miss Olivia Charles 0 16 28.8 0.00 0.00 28.80
10 ARDAGH EXCEED Mrs Harriet Graham 0 2 35 0.00 13.60 48.60
11 ROSKEEN DOLLY LADY Miss Lauren Davidson 0 2 34 0.00 20.80 54.80
12 PREBAN GRANGE Miss Niamh Crossland 0 0 34.3 4.00 28.80 67.10
2 SALVESTRO Miss Rheanne Williamson 0 14 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
3 ROHDIAMANT VON CASSINI Miss Marina Allen 0 12 32.8 0.00 0.40 33.20
4 AMIER Miss Dawn Morley 0 2 30.5 0.00 3.20 33.70
5 VISTIMAR Miss Katie Mclaren 0 2 28 0.00 6.00 34.00
6 MIDNIGHT MIST III Mr Findlay Lawson 0 2 31.8 0.00 2.40 34.20
7 GAMBLER A Miss Rosie Pindar 0 2 32.5 0.00 2.40 34.90
8 SHANNONDALE JD Miss Holly Robertson 0 2 31 0.00 6.00 37.00
9 MORELANDS CONCLUSION Miss Mairi Sinclair 0 2 36.3 0.00 5.20 41.50
E R3 FINNAN BOY BLUE Mrs Carole Stewart 0 0 32.8 4.00 E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 4.43
BE100Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DORANA Miss Rosie Pindar 0 16 36 0.00 0.00 36.00
2 FABIOLA Mrs Claire Johnstone 0 14 37 0.00 1.20 38.20
3 TIGER LILY XIII Miss Anna Macfadyen 0 12 38.3 0.00 2.40 40.70
4 IMPERIAL GIRL Miss Anna Macfadyen 0 0 34 0.00 76.40 110.40
Optimum XC Time - 4.23
BE80(T) - Section I
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 PRIDE OF DRUMBOY Mr Alasdair Matheson 0 0 34.5 0.00 6.80 41.30
10 SOCIETY SOVEREIGN Ms Liz Paddon 0 0 33.5 0.00 16.80 50.30
11 LLECHID ROWLING Miss Tanya Taylor 0 0 46 4.00 0.40 50.40
12 GUCCI LADY Ms Rowan Morgan-paulson 0 0 39.5 0.00 18.80 58.30
13 GLANDORE GREY MIST Miss Astrid Cowie 0 0 38 0.00 30.80 68.80
14 FURY Miss Freja Bishop 0 0 43 0.00 51.20 94.20
15 SOUTHILLS ELFIN Mrs Mairi Munro 0 0 35.5 16.00 47.60 99.10
16 QUINTESSA Mrs Shona Morrison 0 0 44 0.00 55.20 99.20
2 WILLOWS DARLING Miss Elisa Miller 0 0 38 0.00 4.40 42.40
3 RAMOLIN COPPER Mrs Diane Mackay 0 0 36 0.00 8.00 44.00
4 FERMOY JUNIOR Mrs Katie Parry 0 0 38.5 4.00 2.80 45.30
5 BALHAGARTY HAGRID Miss Lucy Broad 0 0 34.5 0.00 12.40 46.90
6 FOURPENNY FELLOW Miss Amanda Hodsdon 0 0 33.3 0.00 14.40 47.70
7 EDEN IV Miss Stephanie Stewart 0 0 26.3 0.00 22.00 48.30
8 DUNTOWN ARISTOCRAT Mr Stewart Bain 0 0 34 0.00 15.60 49.60
9 MASTER DUNNE Mrs Kelly Skinner 0 0 41.8 0.00 8.00 49.80
E O ROURKE Mrs Suzanne Campbell 0 0 35.8 E E E
E RIFFEYLANDS KOOL DIAMOND Miss Katie Mcintosh 0 0 40.5 4.00 E E
E BRUISER Miss Lauren Greenlees 0 0 37.5 E E E
E AR GLASSLYN ROAD Miss Hayley Mcintosh 0 0 41 0.00 E E AR
E AR MISTER BUFFET Mrs Joanne Philip 0 0 38 24.00 E E AR
E AR RED SHADOW Miss Chrissie Macfarlane 0 0 45 8.00 E E AR
E R3 BON CHANCE II Miss Nadine Mcdonald 0 0 42.3 12.00 E E R3
E UR BODYLAIR SCHIEHALLION Miss Kathryn Hamilton 0 0 41 12.00 E E UR
E UR CAIRNS HARRIS Miss Kirstin Anderson 0 0 40.5 0.00 E E UR
E UR GLANDORAN ANDREW Mrs Jackie Bruce 0 0 35 4.00 E E UR
E UR KADAN FIRE Miss Rachel Gillies 0 0 40.5 13.00 E E UR
R ROCKHILL ROULETTE Miss Morag Sutherland 0 0 34.3 R R R
R JUST ELLIE Mrs Louise Graham 0 0 41.8 0.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 4.23
BE80(T)PC - Section H
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DURRAN PEDRO Miss Holly Henderson 0 0 34.3 0.00 3.20 37.50
2 LAUCORS BOADICEA Miss Emma Mackay 0 0 34.5 14.00 4.40 52.90
E R3 THOMAS XIII Miss Ellen Milne 0 0 36.3 E E E R3
HC PRECIOUS JEWEL Miss Camryn Wilson 0 0 32.5 4.00 38.40 HC
Optimum XC Time - 4.15
BE90 - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JUSTVAL Miss Katherine Gosling 0 8 33.3 0.00 0.00 33.30
10 ROOSWELL Ms Emily Harrower 0 0 28.3 8.00 16.00 52.30
11 GRANDE DAME SUNSHINE Miss Alison West 0 1 39 0.00 14.40 53.40
12 DURRAN VICTORIA Mr Conor Macleod 0 0 45.5 4.00 4.40 53.90
13 GRAINNE OG Mrs Rebecca Rozin 0 0 34.8 4.00 16.00 54.80
14 ROYAL OPERA Mrs Alex Allan 0 1 37.3 0.00 18.80 56.10
15 KILEATIN DAY DREAM Mrs Amanda Mowat 0 0 39.8 8.00 9.20 57.00
16 ALBERTO Miss Jessica Jubb-clark 0 0 47.5 4.00 7.60 59.10
17 BADGERS QUIZZICAL MISS Miss Kimberley Barclay 0 0 34.8 4.00 25.60 64.40
18 DASH OF CLASS Mr Robert Clunas 0 0 34.8 0.00 31.60 66.40
19 KIRTLE HARRY HOPEFUL Miss Mollie Green 0 0 31.8 0.00 37.60 69.40
2 BALLINGADDY DIXIE Miss Alicia Marples 0 7 33.8 0.00 1.60 35.40
20 CLIFTONS ALICE Miss Roshine Macsween 0 0 41 0.00 33.20 74.20
21 LOTTIE X Miss Isla Gill 0 0 36.3 22.00 20.80 79.10
22 CHELLAGH Miss Alexandra Heard 0 0 34 0.00 50.80 84.80
23 LETANGO Mrs Diane Thomson 0 0 33.3 12.00 70.00 115.30
3 CARRIE II Miss Lauren Hansen 0 6 38.3 0.00 0.00 38.30
4 RIDGEWOOD ABBEY Miss Pip Fleming 0 5 34.8 0.00 4.00 38.80
5 TOURMAKEADY DANDY Mrs Tara Forrest 0 4 31.5 8.00 0.00 39.50
6 FAN DABY ANGUS Ms Amanda Waugh 0 3 34.3 4.00 2.80 41.10
7 BLACKWATER ANDY Ms Carol Kyle 0 1 39 0.00 6.80 45.80
8 KASH Miss Meghan Blackwood 0 1 34.8 0.00 14.00 48.80
9 JIM AT THE MILL Miss Bridget Holt 0 0 33 16.00 1.20 50.20
E UR MOLLY MALONE X Miss Rona Blackwood 0 0 37.8 4.00 E E UR
E UR RUSHEENDUFF BOSCO Miss Julia Lamont 0 0 34.8 0.00 E E UR
R BODYLAIR TINTO Miss Kathryn Hamilton 0 0 34.3 4.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 4.15
BE90 - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LIMITED EDITION X Miss Olivia Grant 0 8 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
10 LITTLEHILL CODY Ms Fiona Mackinnon 0 1 40.3 0.00 9.20 49.50
11 LOUGHSHORE WARRIOR Miss Emma Leslie 0 1 29.3 0.00 21.20 50.50
12 TEMPLEBREADY BOY Miss Gail Mackay 0 0 35.3 4.00 11.60 50.90
13 RAZZAMATAZZ IV Miss Vicki Cursiter 0 0 43 4.00 4.40 51.40
14 ARDELEIGH Miss Amber Napthine 0 0 38 4.00 20.80 62.80
15 RATHCLINE BOY Miss Lauren Hansen 0 1 40.3 0.00 24.00 64.30
16 GUSTO III Miss Mhairi Goodwin 0 0 33 12.00 39.20 84.20
17 CHEWBACCA IV Miss Katie-beth Everitt 0 0 36.5 15.00 40.40 91.90
18 MONARCHS BOY Miss Debbie Bowes 0 0 38.3 0.00 66.80 105.10
19 MR LUCAS Ms Lisa Cox 0 0 39.3 4.00 63.20 106.50
2 EQUIT Mrs Claire Smith 0 7 25.8 0.00 6.40 32.20
20 LAGHEY CLOVER Miss Sophie Bultitude 0 0 37 0.00 70.80 107.80
21 FENIZ VANT ELZENHOF Miss Emma Bennett 0 0 49.8 0.00 64.00 113.80
3 SENOR MALIK Miss Aimee Robertson 0 6 34.8 0.00 0.00 34.80
4 FLYING GUEST Miss Rebecca Murray 0 5 41.8 0.00 0.00 41.80
5 REBEL STONE Miss Judith Mackenzie 0 4 30.8 4.00 7.60 42.40
6 CLOVER I Miss Kelly Reid 0 3 37.3 4.00 2.40 43.70
7 GROVE WARRIOR Miss Zoe Mackay 0 1 33.5 0.00 11.20 44.70
8 THUNDER VII Miss Keely Gordon 0 0 30.3 16.00 0.00 46.30
9 PURE GOLD Mrs Lisa Macdonald 0 0 31.8 8.00 8.80 48.60
E KILDARE HUNTSMAN Miss Cara Lawtie 0 0 32.5 8.00 E E
E AR CAPRICE VAN DE ZUUTHOEVE Miss Jenny Drysdale 0 0 32.3 0.00 E E AR
E UR LISRONAGH Miss Alannah Norquay 0 0 32.8 0.00 E E UR
HC CHIARA D Miss Maja Knowland 0 0 31.3 4.00 6.80 HC
W MAXIMUM FORCE Mrs Laura Munro 0 0 31 13.00 W W
W LEXUS Miss Zoe Mcdonald 0 0 W W W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.15
BE90PC - Section G
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LITTLE DANCER II Miss Alyssa Neumann 0 8 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
2 WATT THE FOX Miss Rhyian Skinner 0 7 33 4.00 0.40 37.40
3 RAINBOWS LITTLE ROCK Miss Emma Coghill 0 6 33 0.00 6.40 39.40
4 TILLYOCHIE TOM Miss Felicity Edmondson 0 1 29.8 0.00 10.40 40.20
5 JEORGE TULLYREAVY Miss Eve Nicoll 0 0 38.3 10.00 9.20 57.50
6 RIO BRAVO Miss Isabella Scott 0 0 34.8 0.00 28.00 62.80
7 COONAHINCH GEORGE Miss Hannah Chisholm 0 0 34 12.00 18.80 64.80
8 DINOZZO Miss Rebecca Scott 0 0 32.5 4.00 43.20 79.70
E JESSY Miss Anna Kelly 0 0 36.5 E E E
Optimum XC Time - 4.16
N - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 COULDORAN Mrs Aileen Ferrari 6 36.8 0.00 19.60 56.40
10 CAVALIER CANDY FLOSS Miss Dawn Eddie 0 0 42.5 0.00 44.00 86.50
11 BECCONSALL STORM Mrs Tracy Van Someren 0 0 39.8 0.00 74.00 113.80
2 CARA TOUCH Miss Elise Rae 5 34.8 4.00 19.20 58.00
3 PORTHILL TOUCH OF CLASS Dr Claire Bolger Fotheringham 4 36 16.00 8.80 60.80
4 STORM AHEAD TED Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 38.5 4.00 19.20 61.70
5 THE FACE OF ROME Miss Emma Webster 0 0 35.8 4.00 23.20 63.00
6 BELLISIMA II Miss Lizzie Montgomery 0 0 51 8.00 14.00 73.00
7 SPIDERS WALK TALL Mrs Sasha Brunton 0 0 40.3 16.00 18.80 75.10
8 PHAR SOUTH Mr Andrew Ward-smith 0 0 37.8 4.00 36.80 78.60
9 FURIOSO DE FOJA Mrs Claire Smith 0 0 35 4.00 44.40 83.40
E AR CITY OF ROME Miss Victoria Smith 0 0 37.3 8.00 E E AR
E R3 LITCHFIELD JACK Ms Jennifer Macgregor 0 0 36.8 4.00 E E R3
E UR WHAUPSHILL TOUCHE Miss Khara Findlater 0 0 39 8.00 E E UR
HC CRACKER JACK II Miss Marina Allen 0 0 34.5 8.00 21.60 HC

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Scotsburn, Invergordon, Kildary, Ross-shire, United Kingdom, IV18 0PE

Grid reference NH720761


Newsflash

Testing for bug fix for tonights release. to see if this newsflash appears at the top of my mobile screen
Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news