THE BRITISH EVENTING GRASSROOTS FESTIVALTHE BRITISH EVENTING GRASSROOTS FESTIVAL

Sponsored by BAILEYS & SHIRES

THE BRITISH EVENTING GRASSROOTS FESTIVAL

Location

Washbrook Farm, Nr Daventry, Aston-le-Walls, Northants, United Kingdom, NN11 6RT

Date

Saturday 9 to Sunday 10 August 2008

Event schedule

Entries open

5 July 2008

Ballot date

19 July 2008 12:00 noon

Ballot period

August

Late entry surcharge

30 July 2008

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
BC Intro £67.68 £9.64 £77.32 £81.78 £10.00
BC PN £67.68 £9.64 £77.32 £81.78 £10.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Prices in the Class Table are excluding VAT. VAT will be added when making your entry if applicable

Event name: THE BRITISH EVENTING GRASSROOTS FESTIVAL Date: Aug 9-10 2008 Location: Washbrook Farm, Nr Daventry, Aston-le-Walls, Northants, United Kingdom
BC Intro - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DON GEORGE Mrs Caroline Bridge 0 0 25.6 0.00 0.00 25.60
2 STRIKE A POSE Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 25.6 0.00 0.00 25.60
3 LAST LINK Ms Judith Bennett 0 0 27.9 0.00 0.00 27.90
4 WILLINGH BRIGHT Miss Olivia Craddock 0 0 28.5 0.00 0.00 28.50
5 RAINDANCE III Miss Lucyanna Westaway 0 0 28.5 0.00 0.00 28.50
6 FAIRWAYS LORD OF THE RING Miss Sophie Rowcliffe 0 0 24.7 4.00 0.00 28.70
7 PEEWIT Miss Sophie Blades 0 0 29.4 0.00 0.00 29.40
8 ZODIAC II Miss Shelley Gristwood 0 0 26.8 4.00 0.00 30.80
9 VIS A VIS M Miss Hannah Gadsden 0 0 31.2 0.00 0.00 31.20
10 L J Mrs Hayley Upton 0 0 31.8 0.00 0.00 31.80
11 MASTER DAN Miss Lindsay Raistrick 0 0 31.8 0.00 0.00 31.80
12 MIDNIGHT ACROBAT Mrs Sam Mackenzie-Green 0 0 31.8 0.00 0.00 31.80
13 FOLLYWOOD MISS TEAK Lady Claire Moreton 0 0 33.2 0.00 0.00 33.20
14 PERFECT STRANGER Miss Alex C Phillips 0 0 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
15 WHOOPEE WILLOW Miss Harriet George 0 0 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
16 MR BOBBY DAZZLER Miss Rachel Alice Raffety 0 0 29.7 4.00 0.00 33.70
17 VICTORY BAY Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 25.9 8.00 0.00 33.90
18 GLENMORE Mrs Jo Ward 0 0 34.1 0.00 0.00 34.10
19 FLIGHTLINE ASIA Mr Tom Clarke 0 0 34.1 0.00 0.00 34.10
20 ILLUSION Mr Joe Metcalf 0 0 32.4 2.00 0.00 34.40
21 JUMBLEYE Miss Gemma Dresser 0 0 30.6 0.00 4.00 34.60
22 PARTLY PUZZLED Mrs Zoe Day 0 0 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
23 DESTINY DECIDED Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 31.2 4.00 0.00 35.20
24 DIAMOND DUKE Miss Kelly Aldous 0 0 35.3 0.00 0.00 35.30
25 STATE OF THE ART IV Miss Sally Dore 0 0 32.4 4.00 0.00 36.40
26 MIXED BLESSING Dr Jo Roberts 0 0 36.5 0.00 0.00 36.50
27 HILLOCKS REBEL Miss Megan Swift 0 0 32.7 4.00 0.00 36.70
28 MACHNO COUNTRYMAN Miss Anita Jones 0 0 32.9 4.00 0.00 36.90
29 ITS A KIND OF MAGIC Miss Elizabeth Thomas 0 0 33.2 4.00 0.00 37.20
30 CHEROKEE BRAVE Miss Natalie Ireland 0 0 25.3 12.00 0.00 37.30
31 BALLINROBE BOY Miss Lucy Swiers 0 0 32.4 4.00 1.20 37.60
32 SILVERN CONETTA Mrs Janet Phillips 0 0 38.2 0.00 0.00 38.20
33 ENDLESS EDDIE Mr Rob Hulbert 0 0 34.4 4.00 0.00 38.40
34 BARNABYS MATRIX Miss Colleen Anne Moore 0 0 35 4.00 0.00 39.00
35 FIELDMOUSE II Mrs Nicola Leach 0 0 25.9 4.00 9.60 39.50
36 MILLS RED STRYKER Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 35.6 4.00 0.00 39.60
37 SUMMER SONNET Miss Briony Jane Simpson 0 0 35.9 4.00 0.00 39.90
38 LITTLE WILL Ms Paula Clark 0 0 36.2 4.00 0.00 40.20
39 ICH HEISSE PEANUT Mrs Lucie Hustler 0 0 40.3 0.00 0.00 40.30
40 OLYMPIC PRIMETIME Mrs Sue M Ringrose 0 0 36.5 4.00 0.00 40.50
41 WESTWOOD DINO Mrs Biddy Brasted-Watts 0 0 32.7 8.00 0.00 40.70
42 PATCHWORK PUZZLE III Miss Lucinda Stead 0 0 32.7 8.00 0.00 40.70
43 EMERALD EVENING STAR Miss Ellie Kay 0 0 36.8 4.00 0.00 40.80
44 DEVILS GHOST Mrs Alexandra Blair 0 0 37.1 4.00 0.00 41.10
45 VELINDA Miss Anita Jones 0 0 37.1 4.00 0.00 41.10
46 TYRONE TAMPA BAY Miss Caroline Abel 0 0 33.5 8.00 0.00 41.50
47 TOAMES SPIRIT OF FREEDOM Miss Cassandra Fox 0 0 37.9 4.00 0.00 41.90
48 BEACHMOUNT BOY Miss Caroline Clarke 0 0 38.2 4.00 0.00 42.20
49 ROCKMOUNT LAW Mrs Melanie Herbert 0 0 38.2 4.00 0.00 42.20
50 TIAMO II Ms Sally Hudson-Lund 0 0 33.8 4.00 4.40 42.20
51 UPTONS DIAMOND JUBILEE Mrs Cheryl Booth 0 0 39.1 4.00 0.00 43.10
52 SAINT GEORGE III Miss Alice Barker 0 0 35.3 8.00 0.00 43.30
53 T4 TANGO Miss Alison King 0 0 31.5 12.00 0.00 43.50
54 PEPPER Miss Diane Chrich 0 0 33.5 8.00 2.00 43.50
55 CASSIDY'S FINBAR Miss Briony Jane Simpson 0 0 39.7 4.00 0.00 43.70
56 REUBEN BINX Mr Jack Field 0 0 31.8 12.00 0.40 44.20
57 K&M HUGO Miss Alexandra Sinton 0 0 39.4 5.00 0.00 44.40
58 NOBLEMAN II Ms Sarah Bullick 0 0 36.5 8.00 0.00 44.50
59 DRAKES DRUM Miss Abi Jacobs 0 0 40.3 4.00 0.80 45.10
60 THE JONES INDEX Mr Duncan Whitney-Groom 0 0 32.9 16.00 0.00 48.90
61 SPENDING SPREE Miss Karen Oliver 0 0 37.1 12.00 0.00 49.10
62 CASTLE EARL Miss Nicola Allbut 0 0 28.5 4.00 20.00 52.50
63 RONNOCO Miss Natasha Burrows 0 0 45.3 8.00 0.00 53.30
64 BRIAN LOS CARACOLES Ms Helen O'Shaughnessy 0 0 35.9 20.00 3.60 59.50
65 MARIUS Miss Karoline Fawcett 0 0 36.5 14.00 22.00 72.50
66 MISS VALENTINE Miss Rebecca Howe 0 0 36.2 38.00 0.00 74.20
67 LISNALEA GRACE Miss Janou Bleekman 0 0 40.3 8.00 29.60 77.90
68 MAXIMUS Miss Lisa Jaynes 0 0 42.1 4.00 34.40 80.50
69 PICCOLINO Miss Stena Hoerner 0 0 26.2 4.00 60.40 90.60
70 ALL SAID N DUN Ms Su Wyatt 0 0 37.7 4.00 67.20 108.90
E HF LITTLE HORSE Mr Ian Robert Bennett 0 0 30.3 4.00 E E HF
E WILD OATS Miss Samantha Hayter 0 0 29.7 0.00 E E
W MILLIE B MAGIC Miss Janine Allen Robertson 0 0 38.2 W W W
E MISTER PERCY Mrs Kate Knight 0 0 32.4 E E E
W THE GOLDEN GUINEA III Miss Sarah Parkes 0 0 39.4 W W W
W JOSH Miss Jo Eeley 0 0 31.2 4.00 W W
W CRESSWELL ANNIE Mr Adam Morgan 0 0 32.9 45.00 W W
E AR BALLYMAC WREN Mr Jonathan Snowdon 0 0 33.2 0.00 E E AR
W MADISON PIE Ms Deborah Fisher 0 0 W W W W
W CLEW BAY LADY Miss Karen Lunn 0 0 38.8 8.00 W W
W GABROC HILL Miss Linda Brookes 0 0 39.7 W W W
BC PN - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JAWA JAWA Miss Charlotte Baillie 0 0 28.8 0.00 0.00 28.80
2 WAPITI Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
3 ROCOCO VI Mrs Petrina Philp 0 0 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
4 FAIRY STORY Miss Joanne Masterson 0 0 35.8 0.00 0.00 35.80
5 THE DRUMMER Miss Laura Cardwell 0 0 36.5 0.00 0.40 36.90
6 ATLANTIC REEF Miss Mary Bonner 0 0 37 0.00 0.00 37.00
7 BOGELYS CORPORAL Miss Emma Maisey 0 0 33.3 4.00 0.00 37.30
8 AS COOL AS ICE Miss Alice Sandberg 0 0 37.5 0.00 0.00 37.50
9 WATERFORD ROSE Miss Cordelia Croft 0 0 37.8 0.00 0.00 37.80
10 RHODES SYDNEY Miss Sophie Goodall 0 0 38.5 0.00 0.00 38.50
11 MOUNT ROYAL Miss Amanda Bettle 0 0 34.8 4.00 0.00 38.80
12 PIGLET II Mrs Katie Barber 0 0 31.3 8.00 0.00 39.30
13 JACKSON ABBEY Mr Philip Roelich 0 0 35.8 4.00 0.00 39.80
14 VERDI Mr Jamie Wright 0 0 36.8 4.00 0.00 40.80
15 TOLSTOI Ms Catherine Osmond-Smith 0 0 37.3 4.00 0.00 41.30
16 BEAU DIDDLE Miss Rebecca Kruszewski 0 0 37.8 4.00 0.00 41.80
17 EMERALD KILDALTON TIGRE Miss Megan Pountney 0 0 37.8 4.00 0.00 41.80
18 DAZZLING STONE Mrs Jo Ward 0 0 37.8 4.00 0.00 41.80
19 TRICKY TREVOR Miss Clare Pointing 0 0 38.3 4.00 0.00 42.30
20 BRADY BOY Miss Abigail Hoare 0 0 34.5 8.00 0.00 42.50
21 DE BEERS DETONATOR Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 34.8 8.00 0.00 42.80
22 GWION Miss Megan Horder 0 0 35 8.00 0.00 43.00
23 BUSINESS FLEET Mr David Llewellyn 0 0 37.8 4.00 1.60 43.40
24 DARK DESIRE Ms Sharon Bowes 0 0 35.8 8.00 0.00 43.80
25 JUST A JIFFY II Miss Jessica Lee 0 0 36 4.00 4.00 44.00
26 MALINGA Mrs Judy Hancock 0 0 30.3 12.00 2.00 44.30
27 ROCKET TASOTTI Mrs Victoria Vatcher 0 0 38.8 8.00 0.00 46.80
28 CORAL TWILIGHT Miss Posy Ash 0 0 35 12.00 0.00 47.00
29 CIRCUS BOY Mrs Susan C Webb 0 0 39.3 8.00 0.00 47.30
30 SHARKHAMS REAL MCCOY Mr Ian Carey 0 0 40.3 4.00 3.20 47.50
31 MOORTOP LADY Mrs Hannah Scott 0 0 32 16.00 0.00 48.00
32 SKY CREST Miss Sally Billing 0 0 36.3 12.00 0.00 48.30
33 BRADMOOR HIGHFLYER Miss Anna Baker 0 0 40.5 8.00 0.00 48.50
34 BHANOYI Ms Trixi Gingell 0 0 38.8 12.00 0.00 50.80
35 MAYBROOK HEIGHTS Miss Kate Raynor 0 0 31.3 20.00 0.00 51.30
36 A TOUCH OF SPICE Miss Phillipa Hill 0 0 39.5 4.00 10.00 53.50
37 KING CHARLES Miss Emma Brown 0 0 38 16.00 0.00 54.00
38 MYSTEEQ VI Mr Alastair Parkin 0 0 35.3 19.00 0.80 55.10
39 J'S SUPER SAUCY Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 35.5 0.00 20.00 55.50
40 ZANZIBAR Mrs Helen France 0 0 34 4.00 22.00 60.00
41 BEAT THE BLUES Miss Kirsty McCreesh 0 0 39.5 4.00 20.00 63.50
42 VERNITOS L Mr Sam Sheppard 0 0 40 24.00 0.00 64.00
43 CALYPSO FREE SPIRIT Mr Paul Rigby 0 0 40 4.00 20.00 64.00
44 SPARKS WILL FLY Miss Sara Horrell 0 0 33.8 8.00 25.60 67.40
45 DIAMOND FIELDS Mr Alan Nolan 0 0 37.5 12.00 20.00 69.50
46 GLUCKSPRINZ Miss Harriet Fettes 0 0 40.3 8.00 27.20 75.50
47 JUSTIN TIME JAMES Miss Dawn Freeman 0 0 38 12.00 29.20 79.20
48 MINIMEE Miss Rachael Thompson 0 0 33 0.00 51.60 84.60
49 CARNAVAL COUNTRY Mr John Westmore 0 0 37.8 8.00 45.60 91.40
50 MAXIMILLION Miss Beth Stoneham 0 0 34 12.00 63.20 109.20
51 BRIONY Miss Rebecca Clack 0 0 34.5 12.00 88.40 134.90
E NETHERTOWNS TICHY Miss Abigail Hoare 0 0 34.8 4.00 E E
W BONNE AMIE Miss Samantha Darvill 0 0 W W W W
W SECRET PASSION Dr Polly M Taylor 0 0 W W W W
E R3 THE GINGER NINJA Miss Romilly Ellis 0 0 41 14.00 E E R3
E R3 WIZARD III Miss Barbara Buglass 0 0 44 0.00 E E R3
E CAMILLS SMARTIE PANTS Miss Jenna Cope 0 0 31.8 E E E
W POLESTAR Mrs Lisa Cameron-Errington 0 0 W W W W
W ARCTIC MIST Miss Joanna Buckley 0 0 35.8 16.00 W W
E AR INDEPENDENT MISSILE Miss Amy Blount 0 0 37 12.00 E E AR
W CHEQUERS HOT CHOCOLATE Miss Anna Baker 0 0 W W W W
W FUNNY HILL Mr Michael Jackson 0 0 W W W W
W APRIL SHOWER Miss Jessica Acheson 0 0 36.3 24.00 W W
W OCHARMY Mrs Lisa Lyons 0 0 W W W W
R VERDIGRIS Mrs Rachel Hannaford 0 0 35.3 R R R
W BORN TO PLEASE Miss Sophie Brown 0 0 W W W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Washbrook Farm, Nr Daventry, Aston-le-Walls, Northants, United Kingdom, NN11 6RT

Grid reference SP495505


Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

Changes to British Eventing Training & Education

Posted on 29th June 2020

As British Eventing continues to review all areas of the business, and financial management remaining a key focus for the long-term future of the organisation, we wanted to update you on some key changes to the BE Training & Education (T&E) offering.

 

Read the full story
View all news