THE FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTINGTHE FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING

Festival partners: Magic Millions, British Eventing and Land Rover. Hamptons International, Smith & Williamson and Dodson & Horrell

MAGIC MILLIONS FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING

Location

Gatcombe Park, Stroud, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL6 9AT

Date

Friday 2 to Sunday 4 August 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Mr Peter Phillips
Contact Mr Peter Phillips
Phone: 020 3771 3184

Event Organiser - SEL UK Limited

Joint Organiser - Capt Mark Phillips CVO and Peter Phillips

Event Secretary - Grace Noest
Contact Grace Noest
Phone: 02037 713184 Event Phone: 01453 731341 (

Entries Secretary - Mrs Olivia Bush
Contact Mrs Olivia Bush
Phone: 01225 891674
Mobile: 07968 271118

Event schedule

Entries open

28 June 2019

Entries close

23 July 2019

Ballot date

12 July 2019 12:00 noon

Ballot period

August
Mr Peter Phillips

Event Director

158 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 9TR

Contact Details
SEL UK Limited

Event Organiser

Grace Noest

Event Secretary

Contact Details
Mrs Olivia Bush

Entries Secretary

Parkfield Farm, Bath, S. Glos, BA1 9DE

Contact Details
Capt Mark Phillips

Course Designer

Di Boddy

SJ Course Designer

Event name: MAGIC MILLIONS FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING Date: Aug 3-5 2018 Location: Gatcombe Park, Stroud, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 6.10
A - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 SOLADOUN Miss Elizabeth Power 24 32.3 4.00 14.40 50.70
10 KELECYN PIRATE Mr Toshiyuki Tanaka 0 0 37.7 4.00 18.40 60.10
11 THE LION Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 35.5 4.00 21.20 60.70
12 SIMPLY SIMON II Mrs Etti Dale 4 34.6 0.00 28.80 63.40
13 MONKEYING AROUND Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 32 0.00 42.80 74.80
14 ALBERT VI Miss Chelsea Pearce 0 0 37.3 13.00 36.40 86.70
15 OUT OF TOUCH DOWN Miss Pumbaa Goess-Saurau 0 0 38.9 27.00 32.40 98.30
16 SEA SUMMER BAY Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 37.5 0.00 62.80 100.30
17 CAMBLIN HILL Mr Simon Vatcher 0 0 38.1 9.00 54.80 101.90
18 ONE OF A KIND II Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 31.7 4.00 70.00 105.70
19 RIDGEBARN RUFF Miss Katie Richards 0 0 34.4 23.00 75.60 133.00
2 DHI BABETTE K Miss Becky Woolven 22 33.1 2.00 16.40 51.50
3 BLACKTHORN CRUISE Mr Dan Jocelyn 20 35.3 4.00 12.40 51.70
4 SUPER CILLIOUS Miss Vittoria Panizzon 18 32.5 6.00 13.60 52.10
5 MAJAS HOPE Mrs Pippa Funnell 16 31.7 0.00 21.20 52.90
6 PSH GAZELLE Miss Izzy Taylor 14 38.3 0.00 14.80 53.10
7 ZEBEDEE DE FOJA Mrs Olivia Wilmot 12 31.3 4.00 19.20 54.50
8 ALOHA Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 33 6.00 18.00 57.00
9 LUCKY CONTENDER Mr Austin O'Connor 0 0 38.9 2.00 16.40 57.30
E R3 USTINOV VAN ELSENHAM Miss Claire Deuten 0 0 35 6.00 E E R3
W GROVINE DE REVE Mr Dan Jocelyn 0 0 33.2 0.00 W W
W BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 28 0.00 W W
W MGH CRUISARDO STREET Mrs Annette Higgins 0 0 42.8 W W W
W POSSIBLE MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 0 0 37.4 4.00 W W
W PRIMO III Mrs Bryony Wilson 0 0 37.6 3.00 W W
W MASTER CRISP Mr Angus Smales 0 0 33.7 W W W
W IMPROVISE Mr Bill Levett 0 0 28.7 0.00 W W
W HOT PARTY JUICE Miss Nat Dixon 0 0 32.9 28.00 W W
W ORATORIO II Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 0 32.1 4.00 W W
W KILCOLTRIM KIT KAT Miss Katie Prowse 0 0 39.8 27.00 W W
W ELLFIELD VOYAGER Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 39.2 14.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 5.47
BC I - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CHF COOLISER Mr Tom McEwen 24 28.1 0.00 8.80 36.90
10 RAPIDE GII Mr Oliver Townend 8 34.6 4.00 8.80 47.40
11 MGH MAYBE A MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 4 32.2 0.00 17.20 49.40
12 VOLCAN DU BARQUET Miss Lydia Hannon 0 0 36.5 4.00 9.20 49.70
13 GOLIATH III Mr Carlos Parro 4 28.9 0.00 21.20 50.10
14 KILRODAN SAILORETTE Miss Nicky Hill 4 40 0.00 13.60 53.60
15 KILLADEAS Ms Kristina Cook 0 0 28.1 8.00 20.40 56.50
16 MR FAHRENHEIT III Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 36.2 8.00 12.40 56.60
17 ESI PHEONIX Mr Angus Smales 0 0 32.6 4.00 21.20 57.80
18 ELITE SYNCOPATION Mrs Nana Dalton 0 0 31.8 7.00 20.80 59.60
19 ZEBEDEE IX Miss Ashley Harrison 0 0 38.3 8.00 14.80 61.10
2 SHANNONDALE PERCY Mr Alexander Bragg 22 30.1 0.00 8.00 38.10
20 EXELLENT R Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 31.2 8.00 24.40 63.60
21 EVENTO Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 35.8 4.00 24.40 64.20
22 YES I CAN Mr William Fox-Pitt 4 31.9 0.00 34.80 66.70
23 WILLEM VAN WUP Miss Laura Schroter 0 0 25.6 12.00 30.80 68.40
24 JUSTINE GUZZI VAN T ASSCHAUT Mrs Sammy Oliver 0 0 41.3 8.00 21.20 70.50
25 TREGILDER Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 29.6 4.00 40.80 74.40
26 SLANEY CRUISE Miss Kristina Hall-Jackson 0 0 31 4.00 46.00 81.00
27 LOCKROY Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 31 22.00 30.40 83.40
28 DG MARADONA Miss Mary Edmundson 0 0 32.7 0.00 51.20 83.90
29 CARAGHS BUFFET Miss Holly Richardson 0 0 36.1 16.00 33.20 85.30
3 GURTERA CHER Mr Sam Griffiths 20 29.9 0.00 9.60 39.50
30 BILLY BROGUE Miss Indiana Limpus 0 0 37.3 4.00 46.40 87.70
31 OMARD MICKEY TWO Mrs Louise Harwood 0 0 34.2 5.00 57.20 96.40
32 MAGIC ROUNDABOUT IV Miss Hannah Norvill 0 0 35.1 4.00 72.00 111.10
4 FJURY Mr Dan Jocelyn 18 30.1 0.00 10.00 40.10
5 KEC DEAKON Miss Millie Dumas 16 29.3 0.00 14.00 43.30
6 MAYBACH Mrs Pippa Funnell 14 26.5 0.00 16.80 43.30
7 ARTFUL TRINITY Miss Izzy Taylor 12 33.4 0.00 10.00 43.40
8 JL DUBLIN Mrs Nicola Wilson 10 29 0.00 14.80 43.80
9 FABIAN II Miss Millie Dumas 8 30.1 1.00 14.80 45.90
E R3 HEAT WAVE Miss Rosie Thomas 0 0 34.9 12.00 E E R3
E R3 DON MEECO Ms Katie Barber 0 0 31 6.00 E E R3
E R3 GRAFENELLE Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 36.3 8.00 E E R3
E UR SHANNONDALE COCO Miss Zoe Wilkinson 0 0 35.1 0.00 E E UR
R TULLA INSPECTOR Miss Lucy Frankham 0 0 36.4 8.00 R R
R EXOCET MYSTYLE Miss Gemma Burvill 0 0 38.3 12.00 R R
W VITALI Mr James Avery 0 0 28.6 10.00 W W
W NIGHT TIDE II Mrs Clea Phillipps 0 0 35.7 0.00 W W
W CAPITAL T Mrs Beanie Sturgis 0 0 34.7 W W W
W GREENHALL JAY Mr Rodney Powell 0 0 32.5 0.00 W W
W ELDORADO VAN DE OTTERDIJK Miss Roo Fox 0 0 30.4 12.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.49
BC N - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DHI PURPLE RAIN Mr Francis Whittington 12 27.1 0.00 6.00 33.10
10 NEWMARKET GLIDER Miss Izzy Taylor 2 33.5 0.00 8.80 42.30
11 THE BUZZ FACTOR Miss Emma T V Thomas 2 34.2 0.00 9.20 43.40
12 MORELANDS CASANOVA Mrs Selina Milnes 2 30.4 0.00 13.60 44.00
13 EVERLYNE Miss Becky Woolven 2 32.3 0.00 12.00 44.30
14 CLONMORE LILY Miss Mary Edmundson 2 35 0.00 10.00 45.00
15 CHINCALEASE COWBOY Miss Laura Jayne Casbolt 2 33.9 0.00 11.20 45.10
16 REBELIANT Ms Kristina Cook 2 32.8 0.00 12.40 45.20
17 MONBEG MEDLAR Mr Harry Meade 2 29.9 0.00 16.80 46.70
18 PIZAZZ II Mr Gaspard Maksud 0 0 32.7 8.00 7.20 47.90
19 TRICKY JOHNIE Miss Natalie Mcgoldrick 0 0 30.7 4.00 13.20 47.90
2 CODDSTOWN PET Miss Katie Hancock 10 0 30.2 4.00 0.40 34.60
20 J ADORE SALSA Mr Tyler Cassells 0 0 34.2 4.00 10.00 48.20
21 LISSYEGAN RORY Mr Dan Jocelyn 2 34.4 0.00 14.40 48.80
22 CORRIEBEG VIVENDI Mr Freddie Scala 0 0 37.8 1.00 10.80 49.60
23 DAYTONA DREAMER Ms Katie Barber 0 0 33.7 4.00 12.40 50.10
24 KELLYPSA VAN T ASSCHAUT Mrs Sammy Oliver 0 0 35.6 4.00 11.60 51.20
25 TODAYS SPECIAL Mr David Sheerin 0 0 30.5 4.00 17.60 52.10
26 STRIDING EDGE Mr Mark Davidson 2 35.4 0.00 21.60 57.00
27 CHYTODDEN CRYSTAL ROSE Miss Katie Hancock 0 0 36 8.00 16.00 60.00
28 DENVER IV Mrs Rebecca Glasson 0 0 35.5 1.00 28.80 65.30
29 DISCO CHICK Mrs Helen Marsh 2 33.9 0.00 31.60 65.50
3 GALILEO III Mr David Doel 8 29.9 0.00 4.80 34.70
30 MR BEAN 37 Mrs Emma Mcnab 0 0 36.3 8.00 22.80 67.10
31 LAKESHORE Miss Amy Drummond 0 0 36.1 8.00 26.40 70.50
32 SANTIAGO S Miss Alexandra Farrar-fry 0 0 29.3 0.00 42.80 72.10
33 VALENTINOS KING Mr Angus Smales 0 0 29.2 6.00 37.20 72.40
34 ELITE JAGUAR Mrs Nicola Wilson 0 0 34.3 0.00 39.60 73.90
35 QUANTI DU VI Miss Laura Cocking 0 0 32.6 9.00 33.60 75.20
36 SIR DIGBY Mr Carlos Parro 0 0 33.9 20.00 28.80 82.70
37 JTH ZEST Mrs Christina Henriksen 0 0 38.3 4.00 45.20 87.50
4 MISS COOLEY Mr Oliver Townend 6 28.8 0.00 7.20 36.00
5 B EXCLUSIVE Miss Lizzie Baugh 4 29.7 0.00 6.40 36.10
6 DREAMAWAY II Mr Tom McEwen 2 28.5 4.00 5.20 37.70
7 BRAVEHEART B Mr Tom McEwen 2 31.1 0.00 7.20 38.30
8 CAVALIER MICKY FINN Miss Katie Bleloch 2 34.7 0.00 4.40 39.10
9 THE MAGICIAN Mr Tom McEwen 2 30 4.00 6.80 40.80
E ATLANTIC VITAL SPARK Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 0 31 E E E
E TREVILLICK Mrs Louise Harwood 0 0 33.7 0.00 E E
E HF JEM ROSE Miss Lucinda Mesquita 0 0 31.8 8.00 E E HF
E UR THEBESTOF THREE Mrs Fiona Malcolm 0 0 36.1 E E E UR
R VIVENDI TIME Mrs Selina Milnes 0 0 30.8 0.00 R R
W JRP KICK ON CASANOVA Mr Carlos Parro 0 0 32.4 4.00 W W
W CROSSFIELD SMARTIE Mrs Alison Lidstone 0 0 35.7 W W W
W MBF HARLEY REBEL Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 29.3 4.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.40
BC N (NRC) - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KING CREOLE VD N RANCH Miss Lucy K Wheeler 8 0 27.1 0.00 0.00 27.10
10 DALSAANS HASTY PRINCE Miss Roxi Foster 2 0 33.1 4.00 0.00 37.10
11 REBEL EDWARD Miss Eloise Littler 0 0 31.6 4.00 2.40 38.00
12 PHOENIX FIRE DANCER Mrs Hayley Millington-smith 2 0 32 0.00 6.00 38.00
13 CORGARY PRONTO Miss Claire Turner 0 0 27.6 8.00 2.80 38.40
14 SEAPATRICK HINT OF CRUISE Mr Jethro Thompson 2 0 25.8 0.00 12.80 38.60
15 FAMILY LAW Miss Melissa Vernon 0 0 35.4 4.00 0.00 39.40
16 EDGE OF NIGHT Miss Louise Chamberlain 0 0 30.5 4.00 5.60 40.10
17 BROOKLET BOO Mrs Anna Stonex 0 0 32.4 8.00 0.40 40.80
18 TEMPLE QUEEN Miss Tara Moore 2 0 33.9 0.00 7.20 41.10
19 SHANNONDALE OSO Miss Sophie Hyde 2 0 33.5 0.00 8.40 41.90
2 FELDA Miss Morgan Kent 7 0 29.5 0.00 0.00 29.50
20 SARRO BRIDGE Miss Jessica Wilcox 0 0 34 8.00 0.00 42.00
21 THE AVIATOR III Miss Lauren Allin 0 0 34.1 8.00 0.00 42.10
22 EMC ITS SHOWTIME Miss Becky Hartley 0 0 35 8.00 0.00 43.00
23 CASTLERICHMOND WILLIAM Miss Emma Godwin 0 0 36.6 4.00 2.40 43.00
24 JOYRIDE II Miss Naomi Perry 0 0 32.5 12.00 0.00 44.50
25 OBOS BOOGIE WOOGIE Miss Hannah Gadsden 0 0 36.1 4.00 5.20 45.30
26 TRESAISON HALLMARK Miss Tessa Halsall 0 0 33.1 16.00 0.00 49.10
27 SIMBA V Mrs Sally Witts 0 0 32.4 4.00 13.60 50.00
28 DIJON Miss Sophie Ashton-rickardt 0 0 36 16.00 0.00 52.00
29 KAUTO CYREO Mr Ben Leathers 0 0 33.9 12.00 10.40 56.30
3 ACCORDING TO ARCHIE Miss Harriet Ford 6 0 25.5 4.00 0.00 29.50
30 SAFIRA Miss Becky Hartley 0 0 28.9 0.00 28.00 56.90
31 JESSOP REGAL ROMANCE Miss Sarah Colgan 0 0 36.4 4.00 18.00 58.40
32 EXPRESS MAIL Miss Charlotte Clewlow 0 0 30 0.00 32.40 62.40
33 BREASTONS BELLE Miss Catherine Hoggarth 0 0 33.4 12.00 24.40 69.80
34 SPOT ON FINALE Miss Stephanie Faulkner 0 0 33 21.00 20.00 74.00
35 NPS ELEGANCE Miss Kacey Arnold 0 0 31.5 12.00 38.80 82.30
36 DASSETT SUPREME Miss Alice Rocher 0 0 29.9 4.00 84.00 117.90
4 CURRA OKO Miss Katie Corteen 5 0 30.1 0.00 0.00 30.10
5 THE AFRICAN QUEEN Ms Fiona Dallyn 4 0 28 4.00 1.60 33.60
6 SINGING USK Miss Saskia Davies 3 0 29.5 0.00 4.40 33.90
7 GAMBLER VD BEEKZIJDE Miss Charlotte Agar 2 0 34.3 0.00 0.40 34.70
8 KILLYCLOGHAN CLASSIC MELODY Mrs Charlotte Billson 2 0 34 0.00 0.80 34.80
9 CARNAVAL POP Miss Anna Hollis 2 0 31.6 0.00 3.20 34.80
E AR LANGARTH RHYS Mr Tom Sloper 0 0 34.4 12.00 E E AR
E AR WENBACH PADDY Miss Charlotte Clewlow 0 0 31.5 4.00 E E AR
E CR CARRAMORE BOY Miss Laura K Gordon 0 0 33 E E E CR
E UR BRENDONHILL FAERIE FORTUNE Mrs Kate Beier 0 0 34.9 4.00 E E UR
E UR FALCO III Miss Paula Jane Holden 0 0 27 4.00 E E UR
W SHANNONDALE SHARONA Miss Harriet Falshaw 0 0 36 12.00 W W
W PENTON KITE Miss Becky Bosworth 0 0 32.5 4.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 6.26
CIC 3*BCO - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 POLYSTAR I Mr Christopher Burton 48 0 21.4 0.00 3.20 24.60
10 BONZA KING OF ROUGES Mr Paul Tapner 8 0 30.1 0.00 18.80 48.90
11 HASTY IMP Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 32.8 4.00 20.40 57.20
12 DASSETT COOL TOUCH Mr Dan Jocelyn 0 0 33.3 8.00 17.20 58.50
13 XAM Mr Harry Dzenis 0 0 32.1 4.00 25.40 61.50
14 TOUCH TOO MUCH Miss Caroline Clarke 0 0 34.3 1.00 30.80 66.10
15 CHARLTON DOWN RIVERDANCE Miss Becky Woolven 0 0 33.7 12.00 24.00 69.70
16 DOUGLAS Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 32.7 12.00 26.80 71.50
17 TEMPLAR JUSTICE Miss Katie Preston 0 0 34.5 20.00 20.80 75.30
18 EUFORIAN Heidi Bratlie Larsen 0 0 37.4 0.00 49.20 86.60
19 JESMOND JUSTICE Mrs Lauren Blades 0 0 34.9 12.00 54.00 100.90
2 BE TOUCHABLE Miss Izzy Taylor 44 0 23.5 0.00 7.60 31.10
20 DIRECTOR GENERAL Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 31.7 4.00 74.40 110.10
3 STINGER Mr Ludwig Svennerstal 40 0 28.7 0.00 6.80 35.50
4 DARGUN Miss Emily King 36 0 27.8 0.00 8.40 36.20
5 ULISES Mr Oliver Townend 32 0 26.2 4.00 6.80 37.00
6 TREASON Mrs Sarah Cohen 28 0 25.5 4.00 9.60 39.10
7 PATS JESTER Mr Tim Price 24 0 30.3 4.00 9.20 43.50
8 DIRECT TULLYORAN CRUISE Miss Izzy Taylor 8 0 34.9 0.00 9.20 44.10
9 BARRICHELLO Mr Alexander Bragg 0 0 26.4 8.00 13.20 47.60
E STRIKE SMARTLY Mr Tom McEwen 0 0 25.2 4.00 E E
E UR SAMUEL THOMAS II Miss Elizabeth Power 0 0 34.6 12.00 E E UR
R HAPPY TIMES Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 27.7 4.00 R R
R CILLNABRADDEN EVO Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 19 8.00 R R
W SHANNONDALE TITAN Mr Bill Levett 0 0 28.5 W W W
W ALEXANDER NJ Mr Bill Levett 0 0 30.8 8.00 W W
W NZB CAMPINO Sir Mark Todd 0 0 24 12.00 W W
W MHS KING JOULES Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 23.9 8.00 W W
W GRAF LIBERTY Mr Christopher Burton 0 0 27.1 8.00 W W
W PAULANK KINGS RIVER Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 29.2 17.00 W W
W CHAKIRIS STAR Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 27 27.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.40
INROR - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GOLD NUGGET Mr Andrew Downes 6 0 30.3 0.00 0.40 30.70
2 SUMMON UP THE BLOOD Mr Carlos Parro 5 0 27.8 4.00 0.00 31.80
3 DREAM BIG Mr Tom McEwen 4 0 30.8 4.00 0.00 34.80
4 ZIPPI JAZZMAN Miss Izzy Taylor 1 0 33 0.00 2.00 35.00
5 LAURENTIAN LAD Miss Gemma Plastow 1 0 31.4 0.00 11.20 42.60
6 GODS GROUND Mrs Georgina Nicholls 0 0 30.2 14.00 7.60 51.80
7 KILMARNOCK LAD Miss Philla Clifford-jones 0 0 37.2 10.00 5.20 52.40
8 BARRISON Miss Sarah Gould 0 0 35.7 21.00 4.00 60.70
9 TASHKALDOU Miss Mary Edmundson 0 0 33.6 31.00 10.40 75.00
E CR GOLDEN BERYL Miss Gussie Terry 0 0 43.9 E E E CR
E R3 WATERGATE BAY Miss Harriet Colderick 0 0 34.4 4.00 E E R3
E UR YOU NEVER SAID Miss Claire Fielding 0 0 32.7 7.00 E E UR
R MILOR DE LA BORIE Miss Becky Scammell 0 0 36.9 12.00 R R
R STAR OF MEMORY Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 R R R R

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Gatcombe Park, Stroud, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL6 9AT

Grid reference ST882992


Schedule in Preparation

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news