THE MITSUBISHI MOTORS GRASSROOTS CHAMPIONSHIPSTHE MITSUBISHI MOTORS GRASSROOTS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sponsored by Mitsubishi Motors

THE MITSUBISHI MOTORS CUP

Location

Badminton, Glos, United Kingdom, GL9 1AA

by kind permission of His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, MFH

Date

Tuesday 3 to Wednesday 4 May 2016

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Hugh Thomas

Event Secretary - Mrs Olivia Bush
Contact Mrs Olivia Bush
Phone: 01225 891674
Mobile: 07968 271118

Event schedule

Entries open

21 March 2016

Late entry surcharge

7 April 2016
Hugh Thomas

Event Director

Mrs Olivia Bush

Event Secretary

Parkfield Farm, Lower Hamswell, Bath, BA1 9DE

Contact Details
Paul Connor

SJ Course Designer

James Willis

Course Designer

Mrs Jane Tuckwell

Assistant Organiser

Badminton, Gloucestershire, GL9 1DF

Contact Details
  • Phone: 01454 218272

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
BC BE100 £81.94 £11.68 £93.62 £105.76 £17.00
BC BE90 £81.94 £11.68 £93.62 £105.76 £17.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Prices in the Class Table are excluding VAT. VAT will be added when making your entry if applicable

Event name: THE MITSUBISHI MOTORS CUP Date: May 3-4 2016 Location: Badminton, Glos, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 6.35
BC BE100 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KILCANDRA RAMBO RAY Miss Katie Hancock 0 16 24 0.00 0.00 24.00
2 STAY IN TOUCH Mrs Stephanie Waite 0 14 31.4 0.00 0.40 31.80
3 CAVALIERS BACK TO BLACK Miss Zoe Davison 0 12 27.6 4.00 0.80 32.40
4 NORTON RENEE Ms Georgie Bell 0 10 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
5 GORFELYN PETER THE GREAT Miss Georgina Joynson 0 8 28.5 4.00 0.00 32.50
6 TILLYOCHIE ATRACTION Miss Fern Wrighton 0 6 32.9 0.00 0.00 32.90
7 BOLEIRO N Mr Nicholas Bevan 0 4 31.5 0.00 1.60 33.10
8 BALLYVONARE PIXIE Miss Laura Sale 0 4 33.4 0.00 0.00 33.40
9 TAMBOURINE MAN II Mrs Rachel Sargeant 0 4 33.9 0.00 0.00 33.90
10 HANG COOL TEDDY BEAR Miss Sammy-jo Clare 0 4 32.5 0.00 1.60 34.10
11 GURRANE CAPTAIN SPARROW Miss Katherine Morris 0 4 30 0.00 4.40 34.40
12 PRINCE VIII Miss Eliza Yeardley 0 4 32.9 0.00 1.60 34.50
13 JUBA Miss Claire Hunt 0 4 30.9 0.00 4.00 34.90
14 STORMHILL FINAL FLING Miss Alix Palmer 0 4 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
14 BALLADEER MAESTRO Miss Jade Thompson 0 4 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
16 CUNDLEGREEN DARIUS Mr Tomas Cousillas 0 4 31.1 4.00 0.00 35.10
17 SAFFRON VIII Miss Sarah Smith 0 4 32.4 4.00 0.00 36.40
18 TOBAGO BAY Mr Peter Hatton 0 4 32.8 4.00 0.00 36.80
19 J J MALONE Mrs Alyson Parker 0 4 32.8 4.00 0.00 36.80
20 RAFFERTY II Miss Talullah Bartlett 0 4 31.1 4.00 2.40 37.50
21 GOING GREY Mrs Karen Wake 0 0 32.8 4.00 0.80 37.60
22 BEAU JANGLES VI Mrs Camilla Hardie 0 0 33.9 4.00 0.00 37.90
23 TRICKY JOHNIE Miss Sophie Forbes 0 0 30.3 8.00 0.00 38.30
24 LORD CLOVER Miss Jessica Storrar 0 2 33.8 0.00 4.80 38.60
25 CORGARY FEMME FATALE Miss Tessa Bishop 0 0 33.6 4.00 1.20 38.80
26 ACCORDING TO ARCHIE Miss Harriet Ford 0 0 35.6 4.00 0.00 39.60
27 CAVELLO PIP Miss Katie Thrower 0 0 32.6 8.00 0.00 40.60
28 LEGATO II Ms Judith Bennett 0 0 32 10.00 0.00 42.00
29 WILLIAMS STAR Mrs Denise Lambert 0 0 34.4 4.00 3.60 42.00
30 MARGARETS CHOICE Miss Claire Simpson 0 0 34.4 8.00 0.00 42.40
31 WESTCEFFYL PRINCE Miss Emma Orde-powlett 0 0 33.5 8.00 1.60 43.10
32 SALUTE TO SHANNON Mr Jake Clark-worsdale 0 2 32.5 0.00 11.20 43.70
33 MOON SPARROW Miss Zoe Macqueen 0 0 32.1 4.00 10.00 46.10
34 BALLINGLEN EDDIE Mrs Lucy Spence 0 0 33.5 4.00 10.00 47.50
35 JUSTANUMBER Miss Helen Fraser 0 0 34.5 8.00 5.60 48.10
36 COOKIE RICH Mrs Emma Richardson 0 0 28.1 9.00 12.00 49.10
37 TOMMY TUCKERY Miss Rebecca Magleave 0 0 30.9 0.00 20.00 50.90
38 APPACHE BREEZE Miss Rebecca Woolley 0 0 31.1 0.00 20.00 51.10
39 CIDER WITH CHARLIE Miss Steffi Dampney 0 0 31.9 0.00 20.00 51.90
40 DONAU VDL Mrs Esme Mitchell 0 0 31.9 0.00 20.80 52.70
41 MARTEL Miss Rachel Holden 0 0 32.9 0.00 20.00 52.90
42 MULLENTINE FOREVER Miss Sally Williams 0 0 34.5 16.00 4.00 54.50
43 THE GOSSIP Mrs Kate Beier 0 0 31.9 4.00 20.00 55.90
44 BRAMBLEBROUGH EOGHAN Miss Pandora Briselden 0 0 29.8 0.00 26.40 56.20
45 PLIMSOLLS LINE Mrs Emma Gibbon 0 2 37.1 0.00 20.00 57.10
46 BLACK JACK VAN NOVA Miss Annabel Murphy 0 0 34.9 4.00 20.00 58.90
47 APACHE VII Ms Lynne Clark 0 0 28.8 4.00 27.60 60.40
48 FASHION ROCKS Miss Alana Sparrow 0 0 28 4.00 30.40 62.40
49 FERNANDO IV Miss Kristie Clinch 0 0 29.5 12.00 21.60 63.10
50 MOLOKO Mrs Alyson Parker 0 0 30.3 8.00 24.80 63.10
51 BUGWAY MR DARCIE Miss Ella Matravers 0 0 34.6 4.00 26.80 65.40
52 FIRST IMPRESSION Miss Lauren Obosi 0 0 33.1 4.00 28.40 65.50
53 ROCKSTAR VII Miss Emma Carvey 0 0 31.4 0.00 35.20 66.60
54 CULVERLANE ST WILLIAM OF YORK Miss Emily Williams 0 0 29.9 8.00 30.80 68.70
55 FINDON FINAL FLING Miss Caroline Turner 0 0 35.6 8.00 29.20 72.80
56 HOLME GROVE DEVINCI Miss Jo Jones 0 0 41.1 0.00 33.60 74.70
57 DEVA ZSANDAR Mrs Joanne Bednall 0 0 33.6 3.00 39.60 76.20
58 RUFUS V Miss Katherine Peden 0 0 31.3 0.00 45.20 76.50
59 DESDAMONA Miss Jennifer Lange 0 0 36.8 0.00 46.80 83.60
60 MZUNGU MAY Mrs Kass Court 0 0 32.8 4.00 61.60 98.40
61 AHALTIVE SURPRISE Miss Jessica Cooke 0 0 31.9 0.00 84.40 116.30
62 MOUNTCHARLES OISIN Mrs Rebecca Sowerby 0 0 33.5 4.00 83.20 120.70
63 SUMMER NIGHT CITY Miss Jodie Crosby 0 0 29.9 4.00 91.60 125.50
64 TULLIBARDS CLOVER Miss Lily Mawby 0 0 34.6 8.00 83.60 126.20
65 JIMS PATCH Mrs Jane Anderson 0 0 32.3 97.00 10.40 139.70
66 JUMPING JACK VI Miss Emelia Petchell 0 0 35 4.00 158.60 197.60
R SOVIET STAR Miss Laura Runciman 0 0 33.9 12.00 R R
R UR MARMALADE MONTY Miss Nicola Holehouse 0 0 34.9 4.00 R R UR
R JOLLY FERGUS Mrs Kath Trueman 0 0 36.1 4.00 R R
E PERSIAN ROYALTY Mrs Helen White 0 0 31 25.00 E E
E DENYS DE LA MER Miss Lola Watt 0 0 32.6 E E E
E VITAAL II Dr Chris Calder 0 0 34.3 4.00 E E
R JUMBOS DREAM Mrs Laura Erith 0 0 31.6 4.00 R R
W CAPADUST Mr James Black 0 0 W W W W
E R3 BROCK GENT Miss Philippa Clarke 0 0 34.1 4.00 E E R3
E POTT LUCK Mr John Wrottesley 0 0 31.1 8.00 E E
R A VI Miss Heather Wilkie 0 0 33.4 0.00 R R
R UR CYNHEIDREFAWR BORIS Miss Morgann Bloquet 0 0 33.9 0.00 R R UR
E ELSINORE ELS Miss Ellis Morton 0 0 33.6 4.00 E E
R ANOUAR Miss Abbie Louise Hellewell 0 0 35.4 R R R
E R3 FULL THROTTLE II Mrs Louise Oldroyd 0 0 32 8.00 E E R3
E FERGUS VIII Miss Alanna Pilling 0 0 33.9 0.00 E E
R FIVALE INDIAN ART Miss Eve Hobbs 0 0 32.5 0.00 R R
E CORGARY PRONTO Miss Claire Turner 0 0 32.8 4.00 E E
Optimum XC Time - 6.57
BC BE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 RHAPSODY RFW Miss Sophie Walker 0 8 24.8 0.00 0.00 24.80
2 DA VINCI II Miss Jessie Vanassche 0 7 25.3 0.00 0.00 25.30
3 SOLO XII Miss Emily Taggart 0 6 22.6 0.00 2.80 25.40
4 FINDING NICO Miss Karon Carson 0 5 25.9 0.00 0.00 25.90
5 JUMBOS ROSE II Mrs Nicola Collins 0 4 25.9 0.00 0.00 25.90
6 ASHWOOD GEM Miss Chloe Rodriguez 0 3 27.3 0.00 0.00 27.30
7 WILLIAM XIV Miss Vicki Lowe 0 2 27.6 0.00 1.20 28.80
8 DARC LEGEND Mrs Joanne Watts 0 2 26.9 0.00 2.40 29.30
9 MANOR MAYHEM Miss Rachel Harris 0 2 29.5 0.00 0.00 29.50
10 SPIDERS SECRET WEAPON Miss Kerry Emms 0 2 30 0.00 0.00 30.00
11 VERDICONTE Miss Abbie Coulson 0 2 30.1 0.00 0.00 30.10
12 GUSTHOFF Miss Sophie Hall 0 2 29 0.00 2.00 31.00
13 DISERT JOE Miss Emily Dinnis 0 2 31.1 0.00 0.00 31.10
14 ORIONS BRITE SPARK Miss Lauren Collard 0 2 31.1 0.00 0.00 31.10
14 TRELIVER DILLY THE PINK Mrs Julia Zorab 0 2 31.1 0.00 0.00 31.10
16 CHILHAM TEMPLE BAR Mrs Joanne Watts 0 2 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
17 ARCTIC FLYNN Miss Emma Jowett 0 2 31.6 0.00 0.00 31.60
18 MANNIN BAY Miss Harriet Smith 0 2 31.9 0.00 0.80 32.70
19 CHORLEYS VISCOUNT Miss Poppy Pugh 0 2 28.8 0.00 4.00 32.80
20 STRIKE IT LUCKY Mr Douglas Crawford 0 2 27.6 0.00 5.20 32.80
21 MISS EMILY Mrs Catherine Hill 0 2 27.4 4.00 1.60 33.00
22 KRUJA ROSLYN Miss Jo Thomas 0 2 33.1 0.00 0.00 33.10
23 HOLME PARK KUDOS Ms Katherine Ann Smith 0 2 27.4 0.00 6.00 33.40
24 CORRIB BLUE VINNEY Miss Georgia Dixon 0 2 27.4 0.00 6.00 33.40
25 MARTHA IMP Miss Zara Heathcote 0 2 31.3 0.00 2.80 34.10
26 PUZZEL Mrs Sarah Mitchell 0 2 34.4 0.00 0.40 34.80
27 JACKSON VAN T MERELSNEST Miss Danielle Bennett 0 1 34 0.00 0.80 34.80
28 STANHOPES TRAVELLING MAN Miss Laura Hayward 0 1 28.9 0.00 6.00 34.90
29 CARTIER VD RUITERSHOEVE Miss Sarah Roberts 0 0 30 5.00 0.00 35.00
30 CLEODORE Miss Harriet George 0 0 30 4.00 1.20 35.20
31 CASTLELAWN FANTASTIC Ms Caroline Taylor 0 0 31.5 4.00 0.00 35.50
32 PANDORAS DIPLOMAT Miss Maria Buck 0 1 30.9 0.00 4.80 35.70
33 STONEHALL QUEEN Miss Harriet Gillam 0 0 31.9 4.00 0.00 35.90
34 MEACHAM ROCCOCCO Miss Jennifer Olivier 0 1 35.9 0.00 0.00 35.90
35 PERCIVALS REBEL Miss Rebecca Jessett 0 1 30.4 0.00 5.60 36.00
36 ROCKET VII Miss Michelle Sampson 0 0 31.6 4.00 0.80 36.40
37 PRIM AND PROPER III Miss Tabitha Pring 0 1 36.5 0.00 0.00 36.50
38 JUMP QUE Mrs Jenny Naylor-davis 0 0 28.6 8.00 0.00 36.60
39 BENNINGTON Miss Eleanor Morley 0 0 32.6 4.00 0.00 36.60
40 BAMBAJAZZ Mrs Genevieve Lodge 0 1 36.6 0.00 0.00 36.60
41 MY ROMANY KNIGHT Miss Tigi Hankey 0 1 35.8 0.00 1.20 37.00
42 SPORTSFIELD SUIR THING Mrs Maureen Aspinall 0 0 33.6 4.00 0.00 37.60
43 COPPER CLOVER Ms Caroline Underhill 0 1 31.4 0.00 6.80 38.20
44 GOLD RUSH IV Miss Jane Bettles 0 0 31.3 4.00 3.20 38.50
45 OLIEDUNIT Miss Kirsty Clarkson 0 1 35.3 0.00 3.20 38.50
46 ST FLANNANS AODHAN Mrs Julia Woods 0 0 34.4 4.00 0.40 38.80
47 BOGGY JACK Miss Tilly Hughes 0 1 34.5 0.00 4.80 39.30
48 ZIGGY IX Miss Honor McFarlane 0 1 34.6 0.00 4.80 39.40
49 FINDON FLAPJACK Mr Christopher Baker 0 1 34.8 0.00 4.80 39.60
50 ATTYCHREE PRINCE Mrs Julie Bush 0 0 28.3 4.00 7.60 39.90
51 DAYTON DI VILLA LORI Miss Samantha Jimmison 0 0 26.3 8.00 6.00 40.30
52 TRAUM DE MEMOIR Miss Ruth Orrell-Stokes 0 0 26.4 12.00 2.40 40.80
53 CHURCHSIDE REFLECTION Mr James Pratt 0 1 30.6 0.00 10.80 41.40
54 GINGERBREAD IV Miss Lucy Robinson 0 1 29.9 0.00 12.00 41.90
55 BETTY BOO XXIII Miss Anna Pate 0 1 33.3 0.00 8.80 42.10
56 KNIGHTSBRIDGE HILL Miss Gemma Sharpe 0 0 28.6 8.00 5.60 42.20
57 CHAD III Ms Linda Tallett 0 1 34.8 0.00 8.00 42.80
58 EMLYN Miss Beth Norman 0 1 28.8 0.00 15.60 44.40
59 OVERLEY MOONRAKER Mr Alex Haynes 0 0 36.1 8.00 0.40 44.50
60 BOOKHAMLODGE SPRING EDITION Mr Tomas Cousillas 0 0 30.5 8.00 7.60 46.10
61 WESTERN KING Miss Sasha Good 0 1 32.4 0.00 14.00 46.40
62 HOWARD Miss Lucinda Langhorne 0 0 30.3 12.00 4.40 46.70
63 ENJOY II Miss Sarah Charnley 0 0 30 17.00 0.00 47.00
64 FERVENT Miss Zara Brewer 0 0 27.3 0.00 20.00 47.30
65 SAMBUCCA Mrs Audrey Cole 0 0 34.5 8.00 5.20 47.70
66 MISTER CARTER Miss Katie Alison Stephen 0 0 39.4 4.00 5.20 48.60
67 JUNE D Miss Nicola O'connor 0 1 34 0.00 14.80 48.80
68 SUKARLOS II Miss Sophie Probert 0 0 27.4 0.00 21.60 49.00
69 GRASS ROOTS Mrs Jackie Harrison 0 0 31.4 0.00 20.00 51.40
70 MONTGOMERY FLAX Mrs Tanya Reid 0 0 30.4 0.00 21.20 51.60
71 DONNER SARA B Miss Carrie Childs 0 0 31.1 8.00 13.20 52.30
72 MASTERMIND XI Mr Richard Nichol 0 0 34.1 0.00 20.00 54.10
73 SECOND VISION Mrs Paula Dewsbury 0 0 31 4.00 20.00 55.00
74 GOODSHAPES BEAUTY Miss Alexandra Towler 0 0 37.3 0.00 20.00 57.30
75 HARVEY XV Mrs Victoria Watson 0 0 32.5 11.00 14.80 58.30
76 AMICITIA Mr Oliver Lofthouse 0 0 30.5 8.00 20.00 58.50
77 WHATS THE PLAN STAN Miss Rae Gatland-hanlon 0 0 37.3 4.00 17.60 58.90
78 FRECKLETON MATADOR Miss Steph Woolley 0 0 30.6 4.00 26.80 61.40
79 PEBBLY KNIGHT OF THE REALM Miss India Eaton 0 0 33.3 9.00 20.00 62.30
80 FAN DABY ANGUS Ms Amanda Waugh 0 0 31.1 4.00 34.80 69.90
81 RUDGEWAY SPANISH GUINEA Miss Georgie Silvey 0 0 31.5 8.00 31.60 71.10
82 AUTUMN MOSS Miss Annabelle Jay 0 0 36.3 0.00 40.00 76.30
83 PRINCE FLYNN Miss Lisa Mancuso 0 0 33.8 0.00 55.20 89.00
84 THE HAPPY PRINCE Miss Chloe Fairley 0 0 35.8 4.00 50.40 90.20
85 GARRYDUFF CHACOA Miss Chloe Pearson 0 0 29.5 4.00 60.80 94.30
86 GREENBURN SUNRISE Mrs Joanne Moses 0 0 30.1 0.00 68.00 98.10
87 MARQUED MAN Miss Alison Bogue 0 0 38.3 4.00 57.60 99.90
88 TERRYS ALL GOLD Mrs Rebecca Sisson 0 0 33.4 24.00 54.40 111.80
89 VALENTINO VII Ms Anna Charnley 0 0 31.5 4.00 80.40 115.90
90 RIVERSIDES CRYSTAL Mrs Heather Williams 0 0 36.9 86.00 7.20 130.10
91 BP SILVER Mrs Yvette Harrison 0 0 31 0.00 108.20 139.20
R ALIMARR Miss Kathryn Woolley 0 0 33.6 0.00 R R
R RAINTON WOODLANDER Miss Gillian Bassett 0 0 26.4 0.00 R R
E DAYBRECK BOY Miss Katie Palshis 0 0 29.8 19.00 E E
R BECKETTS WORD Miss Lucy S Jones 0 0 28.6 0.00 R R
E R3 CAMEL Miss Sophie Saunders 0 0 34 4.00 E E R3
R SIGLAN ERNIE Mr Harri Williams 0 0 30.1 40.00 R R
W ORLANDO XI Miss Juliet Tranter 0 0 W W W W
E CANNABEL Mrs Bex Greenwood 0 0 36.9 4.00 E E
E AR VECHTA LONG TIME Mr Nicholas Bevan 0 0 34.3 0.00 E E AR
E R3 KILLEA COLOURS Miss Fern Wilson 0 0 33.1 E E E R3
E R3 LUCKY COUNTRY Miss Lucy Dickenson 0 0 31 E E E R3
E CAMPION CAPELLA Miss Emily Uden 0 0 30.8 12.00 E E
E R3 CRYSTAL VIII Miss Rachel Valks 0 0 33.5 19.00 E E R3
R CYONO TER DOLEN Miss Marie Graham 0 0 31.6 4.00 R R
E AR JOKERS PROMISE Miss Victoria Linfield 0 0 31.5 0.00 E E AR
R JET SMART MAX Mrs Gillian Reid 0 0 38.8 12.00 R R

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Badminton, Glos, United Kingdom, GL9 1AA

Grid reference ST798830


Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

Changes to British Eventing Training & Education

Posted on 29th June 2020

As British Eventing continues to review all areas of the business, and financial management remaining a key focus for the long-term future of the organisation, we wanted to update you on some key changes to the BE Training & Education (T&E) offering.

 

Read the full story
View all news