TWESELDOWN (1)TWESELDOWN (1)

Newsflash

Very sadly, Tweseldown (1) 5th -  8th March has abandoned all 4 days of competition as unexpected rain has caused the ground conditions to deteriorate.

TWESELDOWN (1)

Location

Tweseldown Racecourse, Bourley Road, Fleet, Church Crookham, Hampshire, United Kingdom, GU52 8AD

Date

Thursday 5 to Sunday 8 March 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - Mrs Rachael Faulkner
Contact Mrs Rachael Faulkner
Phone: 01252 819961
Mobile: 07912 629433

Event Organiser - Lucy Graham-Brown
Contact Lucy Graham-Brown
Mobile: 07591 206192

Entries Secretary - Mrs Ann Allen

Mobile: 07802 534837

Course description

Cross country courses designed by Eric Winter and built by Dominic Moore of Jump 1.
Well draining sandy soil and beautifully built courses, the tracks are running over the driest parts of the sight. The Intermediate and Open Intermediate cross country will be suitable for first time Intermediate horses. The Advanced Intermediate cross country will be an enhanced version of the Intermediate.

Event schedule

Entries open

25 January 2020

Ballot date

11 February 2020 12:00 noon

Ballot period

March

Late entry surcharge

14 February 2020
Mrs Rachael Faulkner

Event Organiser

Tweseldown Racecourse, Fleet, Hants, GU52 8AD

Contact Details
Lucy Graham-Brown

Event Organiser

Contact Details
Mrs Ann Allen

Entries Secretary

Contact Details
  • Mobile: 07802 534837
Mr Eric Winter

Course Designer

Mike Benfield

SJ Course Designer

Mr Dominic Moore

Course Builder

Entries Information

Entry Fees
Include VAT. VAT Reg No 211 448 246. 

Refund Policy
100% refund will be given for withdrawals before ballot date. After ballot date - see rule 4.11.
A small wait list may be kept.

Entry Amendments 
By 27/02/2020 by email to ann@bdwp.co.uk

Starting Times
Available between 6pm and 8pm on 03/03/2020 via 07802534837.
Starting Times also available via the website.

Starting Fees
Include a programme and are payable on collection of numbers. Cash, card or cheque accepted.

Stabling

Onsite stabling on a first come, first serve basis.
Indoor stables have low beams, temporary stables are also available.
£35.00 per night, one bale of shavings with each stable with more on site available to purchase.
Email: tweseldownht@gmail.com to book.
 

Special Notices

In case of abandonment please phone 07591 206192.

Contact number during event: 07591 206192 or 07912 629433.

All Terrain Vehicles/Motorcycles will not be permitted, except those used by authorised officials.

Cross Country Schooling
Tweseldown will be open for schooling as advertised on www.tweseldown.co.uk or telephone 07591 206192.

Entrance Policy
Each car displaying a current BE membership card will be admitted, including all occupants.

Accommodation and Catering

Hot and cold food available on site.
Two course lunch including coffee, available in the hospitality pavilion for £13.50.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
AI Thursday AI119 (2010) £119.76 £17.07 £136.83 £12.00 £27.00
BE100 Thursday BE107 (2016) £75.88 £10.81 £86.69 £12.00 £17.00
BE100 Saturday BE107 (2016) £75.88 £10.81 £86.69 £12.00 £17.00
BE100Open Saturday BE107 (2016) £75.88 £10.81 £86.69 £12.00 £17.00
BE100Ou18 Saturday BE107 (2016) £75.88 £10.81 £86.69 £12.00 £17.00
BE90 Sunday BE96 (2016) £75.88 £10.81 £86.69 £12.00 £17.00
BE90Ou18 Sunday BE96 (2016) £75.88 £10.81 £86.69 £12.00 £17.00
I Thursday I117 (2009) £119.76 £17.07 £136.83 £12.00 £27.00
N Friday N111 (2010) £87.48 £12.47 £99.95 £12.00 £22.00
OI Thursday I117 (2009) £119.76 £17.07 £136.83 £12.00 £27.00
ON Friday N111 (2010) £87.48 £12.47 £99.95 £12.00 £22.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

The AI and OI dressage test will be performed in a 20m x 60m arena. 

Qualifiers and special classes

South East Eventers League Qualifier. The British Intermediate Championship Qualifier.
 

Prizes

Prize Money - Lower Limit.
Rosettes to 10th place.

Event name: TWESELDOWN (1) Date: Mar 5-8 2020 Location: Tweseldown Racecourse, Fleet, Church Crookham, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 6.09
AI - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
W BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 0 0 27.7 W W
Optimum XC Time - 5.28
BE100 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JOHAN-SOME Miss Gemma Tattersall 0 16 24.3 0.00 0.00 24.30
2 CENTRE STAGE Miss Jemima Upton 0 14 24.3 0.00 0.80 25.10
3 TWOMILEBORRIS Mrs Kitty King 0 12 28.8 0.00 0.00 28.80
4 BILLY CASSIDY Mrs Pippa Funnell 0 10 27 0.00 2.00 29.00
5 MR SOCKS Mrs Jacquetta Van Ufford 0 8 29 4.00 0.00 33.00
6 SHOWTIME Mrs Zara Tindall 0 2 32.8 0.00 0.80 33.60
7 AURORA DANCING Miss Rosie Bathurst 0 0 27.8 4.00 4.00 35.80
8 SIDNEY REBEL Mrs Rachel Fisher 0 2 32.8 0.00 5.60 38.40
9 OMBI Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 27.3 4.00 7.20 38.50
10 TOMMY CRUISE Mr Tom Grant 0 0 38 4.00 0.00 42.00
11 ARCTIC MOON Mrs Sarah Charles 0 0 32.5 4.00 5.60 42.10
12 KIWI ZIDANE Miss Helen Millichamp 0 0 33.8 1.00 11.20 46.00
13 WHATS THE CRAIC Miss Daisy Waldock 0 0 30.8 12.00 5.20 48.00
14 MR ME ME Miss Lucy Kitching 0 0 39.3 8.00 2.00 49.30
15 DELHURENS UPSEY DAISY Miss Izzi Kirk 0 2 44.5 0.00 8.80 53.30
16 POPPINGHOLE PYEZ Miss Erin Watt 0 0 32.3 0.00 43.60 75.90
17 HIGHGATE CAT Miss Suzie Lunt 0 0 34.5 64.00 6.40 104.90
HC HIGH JINKS IV Miss Alicia Hawker 0 0 28.8 9.00 W
HC HUGO CRUZE Mr Rafael Losano 0 0 31.8 0.00 3.60 35.40
HC NOCENTINI VAN T VERAHOF Mr Rafael Losano 0 0 28.8 0.00 0.00 28.80
HC ARKETA Miss Laria Collister 0 0 29.5 4.00 0.00 33.50
W MILTONHILL MAISIE Miss Michelle Williamson 0 0 30.3 W W
W PAULDARYS PHANTOM PROMISE Ms Cathi Osmond-smith 0 0 44.3 8.00 W
R KEC SYDNEY SUN Miss Megan Rowland 0 0 32.3 R R
Optimum XC Time - 5.28
BE100 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GLOBAL HALIFAX Miss Georgie Strang 0 16 26.8 0.00 1.60 28.40
2 JUSTDUNITT Mrs Lucy Jackson 0 14 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
3 MBF ARCTIC EMPEROR Miss Emily King 0 12 28.5 4.00 0.00 32.50
4 HERE I AM Miss Jessica Ewers 0 10 32.8 0.00 0.00 32.80
5 GLENORCHY Miss Isabel English 0 8 27 0.00 6.00 33.00
6 DELAROCHE GLENNISTON Miss Lauren Innes 0 2 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
7 BEDAZZLE Miss Emma Payne 0 2 31.8 0.00 2.40 34.20
8 KILLBUNNY FLUSH Miss Harriet Ford 0 0 31.3 4.00 0.00 35.30
9 CSF WHY ME Mr David Britnell 0 2 32 0.00 3.60 35.60
10 SPIRIT'S GEMINI Mr Gaspard Maksud 0 0 29 8.00 0.00 37.00
11 JACK D Mrs. Becky Heappey 0 2 34 0.00 3.60 37.60
12 JOZIKARA Miss Emily Cariad Nicol 0 2 29.8 0.00 8.80 38.60
13 CABARET Miss Tiana Coudray 0 2 32.5 0.00 8.00 40.50
14 MIDNIGHT MERLOT Miss Harriet Dickin 0 0 34.3 4.00 2.40 40.70
15 ADMIRAL III Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 32.3 8.00 1.60 41.90
16 KINGS LANE Miss Kirsty Mcintosh 0 0 31.5 8.00 3.20 42.70
17 OPPOSITION BOLERO Miss Kirsty Chabert 0 2 28.8 0.00 15.20 44.00
18 HILDARE HATHAWAY EMPRESS Miss Gemma Gurvidi 0 0 30.5 4.00 12.80 47.30
19 AARINA N Dr Claire Huck 0 0 34.5 9.00 10.00 53.50
20 O FON REBECCA Miss Glea Laanisto 0 0 34.3 14.00 6.80 55.10
HC REHY TRUCKER Miss Andrea Ryan 0 0 32.5 23.00 6.40 61.90
E RAINSTOWN SUZIE Miss Lottie Heynen 0 0 30.8 E E
E CUTE GIRL Miss Isabel English 0 0 34.5 0.00 E E
W THE TEAM MATE Ms Serena Vitalini 0 0 W
W MILTONHILL METOO Miss Michelle Williamson 0 0 W
Optimum XC Time - 5.28
BE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 D.DAY Miss Caroline Harris 0 16 28.5 0.00 3.60 32.10
2 GFS APOLLO Mr Tom Jackson 0 14 32 0.00 0.40 32.40
3 THE BOATMAN Miss Jemima Upton 0 12 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
4 BURNTWOOD SORREL Mrs. Sam Sweeney 0 10 29.3 4.00 0.40 33.70
5 STARLINER Miss Clare Chamberlayne 0 8 29.8 4.00 0.00 33.80
6 HARBOUR TOWN Mr Rafael Losano 0 2 31.8 0.00 2.40 34.20
7 LISNAFIFFY Mrs Eva Carse 0 2 34.3 0.00 0.00 34.30
8 WHITEMOORS FIRST FLIGHT Mrs Katy Lawrence 0 2 31.8 0.00 4.40 36.20
9 CUSTER OF THE WEST Miss Harriet Dickin 0 0 32.8 8.00 0.00 40.80
9 ARCHIMEDES X Miss Charlotte Faulkner 0 2 32.5 0.00 5.60 38.10
10 DAWN K Mr Gaspard Maksud 0 0 32 4.00 5.60 41.60
11 DEERPAIRC ALI Mr Anthony Glass 0 2 33 0.00 8.80 41.80
12 SPRINGAWAY II Miss Marion Watt 0 2 31.3 0.00 13.20 44.50
13 IRIS NOBILE Mr Alex Norris 0 0 31.3 12.00 2.00 45.30
14 MICKS DILEMMA Miss Alicia Hawker 0 0 31.3 4.00 11.60 46.90
15 LORDSHIPS PROPOSITION Mrs Wiggy Nicholson 0 2 34 0.00 14.40 48.40
16 ERNIETIME NOW Ms Lisa Stock 0 0 35.5 4.00 9.20 48.70
17 CHILLY BOY II Miss Laura Schroter 0 0 29.5 21.00 0.00 50.50
18 WHITESTREAM IROKO Mrs Susie Gladders 0 0 33.8 8.00 9.20 51.00
19 MY CINNABAR FOX Miss Lily-mae Richardson 0 2 33.5 0.00 20.80 54.30
HC CENTURIAN BAY Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 0 29.8 0.00 8.40 38.20
HC VISION D AUTEUIL Mrs Lucy Jackson 0 0 30.5 8.00 3.20 41.70
W JESMOND JASMINE Mr Hugh Train 0 0 W
E RUMPLESTILTSKIN Mrs Lucy Edmeades Stearns 0 0 31 4.00 E E
W SECRET SHOT Ms Kristina Cook 0 0 W
Optimum XC Time - 6.09
I - Section H
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
W CODE RED III Miss Vicki Hancox 0 0 W
W C WHY Miss Toots Bartlett 0 0 W
N - Section N
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
W GLOBAL SMART CHOICE Miss Jemima Stratton 0 0 W
Optimum XC Time - 6.09
OI - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
W BIRCHCOL ROCK IDOL Mr Dominic Ruane 0 0 W
Optimum XC Time - 6.09
OI - Section G
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
W FUSIONS DETECTIVE Miss Jemima Stratton 0 0 W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Tweseldown Racecourse, Bourley Road, Fleet, Church Crookham, Hampshire, United Kingdom, GU52 8AD

Grid reference SU826520


Newsflash

Very sadly, Tweseldown (1) 5th -  8th March has abandoned all 4 days of competition as unexpected rain has caused the ground conditions to deteriorate.
Results Available

Latest News

£500,000 pledged to support equestrian retail stores

Posted on 20th March 2020

Leading businessman David Mitson whose investment company have brands including Gatehouse, Mark Todd Collection and Science Supplements under their umbrella has pledged £500,000 to support equestrian stores struggling due to the Coronavirus outbreak. 

Read the full story
View all news